Compare ExaGrid EX vs. HPE StoreOnce

ExaGrid EX is ranked 4th in Disk Based Backup Systems while HPE StoreOnce is ranked 2nd in Disk Based Backup Systems with 9 reviews. ExaGrid EX is rated 0, while HPE StoreOnce is rated 8.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of HPE StoreOnce writes "An extremely stable solution that's fast and offers a good deduplication ratio". ExaGrid EX is most compared with Dell EMC PowerProtect DD (Data Domain), HPE StoreOnce and Quantum DXi Series, whereas HPE StoreOnce is most compared with Dell EMC PowerProtect DD (Data Domain), ExaGrid EX and Dell PowerVault.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
ExaGrid EX Logo
1,888 views|1,467 comparisons
HPE StoreOnce Logo
10,863 views|7,988 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use ExaGrid EX? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There are costs for additional storage and space.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Disk Based Backup Systems solutions are best for your needs.
399,540 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,888
Comparisons
1,467
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
10,863
Comparisons
7,988
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
326
Avg. Rating
8.9
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Compared 4% of the time.
Also Known As
HP StoreOnce
Learn
ExaGrid
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Overview

ExaGrid's disk backup with deduplication system is purpose-built for backup that leverages an architecture optimized for scalability, performance, and price. The system scales as needed by adding ExaGrid appliances, which virtualize into a GRID architecture automatically, adding capacity and processing power while acting and being managed as one unified system.

ExaGrid disk-based backup appliances include GRID computing software, which virtualizes them into a single pool of long-term capacity. Capacity load balancing of all data across servers is automatic, and multiple GRID systems can be combined for a total logical backup capacity of 16PB.

HP StoreOnce Backup is a data backup solution that provides a consistent, high-performance, scale-out architecture for your entire enterprise. Reduce the amount of backup data capacity by 95 percent, and choose between powerful dedicated appliances for data centers, or flexible virtual appliances for smaller and remote offices.

Offer
Learn more about ExaGrid EX
Learn more about HPE StoreOnce
Sample Customers
7-Eleven, ABC, ACNB Bank, Admiration Foods, Aeroflex, AGH, Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Board, Alberta Motor Association, Allegro MicroSystems, American Standard, Ameris Bank, Arch Reinsurance Ltd., Arthritis FoundationEurobank Serbia
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm15%
Healthcare Company9%
Energy/Utilities Company7%
University7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Government11%
Financial Services Firm11%
Comms Service Provider7%
We monitor all Disk Based Backup Systems reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.