Compare ExaGrid EX vs. Quantum DXi Series

ExaGrid EX is ranked 4th in Disk Based Backup Systems while Quantum DXi Series is ranked 14th in Deduplication Software. ExaGrid EX is rated 0, while Quantum DXi Series is rated 0. On the other hand, ExaGrid EX is most compared with Dell EMC PowerProtect DD (Data Domain), HPE StoreOnce and Quantum DXi Series, whereas Quantum DXi Series is most compared with Dell EMC PowerProtect DD (Data Domain), HPE StoreOnce and ExaGrid EX.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
ExaGrid EX Logo
1,826 views|1,429 comparisons
Quantum DXi Series Logo
1,226 views|1,072 comparisons
Ranking
Views
1,826
Comparisons
1,429
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
14th
Views
1,226
Comparisons
1,072
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 36% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
DXi Series, Quantum DX
Learn
ExaGrid
Quantum
Overview

ExaGrid's disk backup with deduplication system is purpose-built for backup that leverages an architecture optimized for scalability, performance, and price. The system scales as needed by adding ExaGrid appliances, which virtualize into a GRID architecture automatically, adding capacity and processing power while acting and being managed as one unified system.

ExaGrid disk-based backup appliances include GRID computing software, which virtualizes them into a single pool of long-term capacity. Capacity load balancing of all data across servers is automatic, and multiple GRID systems can be combined for a total logical backup capacity of 16PB.

Quantum'€™s DXi series deduplication solutions provides patented variable-length deduplication that not only reduces disk usage and capital expenditures, but also enables efficient data movement across the WAN to other sites and to the cloud.

Offer
Learn more about ExaGrid EX
Learn more about Quantum DXi Series
Sample Customers
7-Eleven, ABC, ACNB Bank, Admiration Foods, Aeroflex, AGH, Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Board, Alberta Motor Association, Allegro MicroSystems, American Standard, Ameris Bank, Arch Reinsurance Ltd., Arthritis FoundationNihon Unisys, Nikoyo China
We monitor all Disk Based Backup Systems reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.