Compare Exterro vs. Guidance Software EnCase

Exterro is ranked 14th in eDiscovery while Guidance Software EnCase is ranked 2nd in eDiscovery with 5 reviews. Exterro is rated 0, while Guidance Software EnCase is rated 6.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Guidance Software EnCase writes "It is used as a forensic tool and End point Security that takes an image, extracts the data and then analyzes the keyword search besides providing Security for the Enterprise network". Exterro is most compared with Guidance Software EnCase, Micro Focus eDiscovery and kCura Relativity, whereas Guidance Software EnCase is most compared with AccessData FTK, Nuix eDiscovery and Tanium.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Exterro? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Commvault vs. Guidance Software EnCase and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
366,486 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We have a license. And, we found the cost high. We contacted them and talked to them about the ratio of the US dollar versus the Indian rupee and then we came to a solution.We have a license. And, we found the cost high. We contacted them and talked to them about the ratio of the US dollar versus the Indian rupee and then we came to a solution.EnCase is an affordable solution.​The product is affordable and user-friendly.​

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which eDiscovery solutions are best for your needs.
366,486 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
14th
out of 44 in eDiscovery
Views
297
Comparisons
220
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
out of 44 in eDiscovery
Views
3,797
Comparisons
2,529
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
356
Avg. Rating
7.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
Exterro FusionEnCase
Learn
Exterro
OpenText
Overview
Built specifically for pediatric therapists. It includes tons of pediatric content for documentation and it makes billing a snap!

EnCase Endpoint Security enables earlier detection, faster decisions and unprecedented threat response. Real-time continuous monitoring and newly integrated threat intelligence instantly analyzes and responds to would-be threats. Redefining the user experience with its redesigned user interface that is deliberate and intended to enhance the security users' end-to-end experience. Enriched and contextualized endpoint data, reported as Threat Scores, allow users to quickly focus on suspicious activities without analyzing all telemetry. It Create events, collect endpoint data, initiate scans, remediate, and more from third party security tools using open APIs.

Offer
Learn more about Exterro
Learn more about Guidance Software EnCase
Sample Customers
Allstate, Statoil, AOL, Nike, Citgo, Target, UnitedHealth Group, Microsoft, MetLife, VISA, Oracle, American ExpressOntario Ministry of Government, Aerospace Company, Chesterfield Police Department
We monitor all eDiscovery reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email