Compare Extreme VDX vs. Lenovo Ethernet Switches

Extreme VDX is ranked 18th in Ethernet Switches with 1 review while Lenovo Ethernet Switches is ranked unranked in Ethernet Switches. Extreme VDX is rated 9.0, while Lenovo Ethernet Switches is rated 0. The top reviewer of Extreme VDX writes "Good management, good stability and good scalability". On the other hand, Extreme VDX is most compared with Cisco Nexus, Cisco Catalyst Switches and Arista Networks Platform, whereas Lenovo Ethernet Switches is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: May 2020.
418,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Ethernet Switches solutions are best for your needs.
418,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
18th
out of 39 in Ethernet Switches
Views
691
Comparisons
588
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
285
Avg. Rating
9.0
Unranked
In Ethernet Switches
Top Comparisons
Compared 37% of the time.
Also Known As
VDX, Brocade VDXThinkSystem Ethernet Switches, ThinkSystem NE Series, RackSwitch G Series, ThinkSystem RackSwitches, ThinkSystem Flex Switches, Flex System EN Series
Learn
Extreme
Lenovo
Overview
Brocade VDX Switches support Layer 2 and Layer 3 fabrics with open standards and extensive scalability to deliver high performance, capacity, and reliability for data center spine and leaf deployments. It includes the following products: Brocade VDX 6740 SWITCHES, Brocade VDX 6940 SWITCH and Brocade VDX 8770 SWITCH.

Scale your business with Lenovo networking switches that are built for modern data centers.

Offer
Learn more about Extreme VDX
Learn more about Lenovo Ethernet Switches
Sample Customers
Niagra Falls Bridge Commission, Medien System Partner, CDE Lightband, MaximumASP
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: May 2020.
418,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Ethernet Switches reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.