Compare ExtremeManagement vs. HPE Intelligent Management Center

ExtremeManagement is ranked 6th in Network Management Applications with 1 review while HPE Intelligent Management Center is ranked 16th in Network Management Applications. ExtremeManagement is rated 9.0, while HPE Intelligent Management Center is rated 0. The top reviewer of ExtremeManagement writes "Increases efficiency and reduces costs through remote configuration and management". On the other hand, ExtremeManagement is most compared with HPE Intelligent Management Center, SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager and FortiCloud, whereas HPE Intelligent Management Center is most compared with SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager, ExtremeManagement and Huawei eSight.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use HPE Intelligent Management Center? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, SolarWinds, Cisco and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: September 2019.
366,593 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The support is billed on a yearly basis, and there are no additional costs.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Management Applications solutions are best for your needs.
366,593 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
451
Comparisons
302
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
648
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
1,148
Comparisons
783
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
HPE IMC
Learn
Extreme
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Overview

Extreme Management Center (formerly NetSight) provides access to web-based reporting, network analysis, troubleshooting, and helpdesk tools. Management Center includes wired/wireless dashboards, reports, end-system information and policy, interactive topology maps, application identification, web-based FlexViews, device views, and event logs. NetFlow diagnostics enable assessment of network issues and performance. Search functionality enables you to search for end-systems by MAC address, IP address, end-system name, or user name.

HPE Intelligent Management Center (IMC) is a comprehensive management platform that was built from the ground up to support the Fault, Configuration, Accounting, Performance, Security (FCAPS) model. It provides features and functions that are designed for comprehensive management of the network infrastructure. IMC was designed to provide the following functions:

  • Supports the ITIL operational center of excellence IT practices model.
  • Uses a single-pane management paradigm to enable end-to-end business management of IT services
  • Provides scalability by supporting distributed and hierarchical system architectures, through additional operating system and database support.
  • Uses an SOA model to provide full resource, service, and user management.
  • Enables integration of traditionally separate management tools using a modular design.
  • Enables enterprises to expand their infrastructure management in scale and to seamlessly accommodate new technologies at the same time.
Offer
Learn more about ExtremeManagement
Learn more about HPE Intelligent Management Center
Sample Customers
Henry Ford Health System, Baltimore Ravens, Brandili, Federal University of Alagoas, CEDAE, Caxias do Sul, UNISC Concurrency, CenturyLink Field, Louisiana College, Cricket Tasmania Stadium, Moscow Internet Exchange
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, SolarWinds, Cisco and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: September 2019.
366,593 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Management Applications reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email