Compare F5 Advanced Firewall Manager vs. Sucuri

F5 Advanced Firewall Manager is ranked 10th in DDoS with 6 reviews while Sucuri is ranked 12th in DDoS with 1 review. F5 Advanced Firewall Manager is rated 8.4, while Sucuri is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of F5 Advanced Firewall Manager writes "Enables us to configure the product to the client's exact needs with unprecedented flexibility". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Sucuri writes "Pinpoints whether there is malware on the site which makes us more efficient ". F5 Advanced Firewall Manager is most compared with , whereas Sucuri is most compared with Cloudflare, StackPath WAF and SiteLock.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Arbor Networks, Cloudflare, Imperva and others in DDoS. Updated: March 2020.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The decryption is great.The solution is very straightforward. The usability is great.We use three main features. The first one is access control. The second feature we use is called IP intelligence. Finally, we have a DDoS safety feature.This product excells in every aspect from installation and the interface to providing superior network security.It blocks various attacks and mitigates disasters from occurring.I find the signature base is very helpful to see traffic

Read more »

The initial setup was straightforward. Straight forward because the plugin can simply be installed and then it does its job. It's not complex, there is no learning curve. The online scan is simple, you put in the website address and the scan gives us a report on the browser itself. It's simple to use.

Read more »

Cons
Deployment times vary according to the customer. It needs to be heavily configured. You need to look and you need to observe the behavior of the traffic before you can start configuring everything. It can take time.The pricing of the solution could be a little bit better.Firstly, geolocation currently relies on manual updates. It has to move to automatic updates. There are no automatic updates for this feature. If some IPs, countries, or service providers move to another country, now you will be allow IPs that you previously denied. This is because you depend on the database, which doesn't update automatically. This is really a very important area that they need to improve.This would be absolutely the best network security solution if the price were not so high.We needed to protect the database but the solution didn't offer a certain feature to do so.We would have preferred to have support when we first started

Read more »

I would rate this solution an eight out of ten. The reason is that we have found sometimes customers or Google saying that there is something wrong with the website but Sucuri says that the site is clean so we do have to look at the site manually which means that the Sucuri scan does not pick up anything and everything.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is somewhat on the expensive side although it is worth the additional cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which DDoS solutions are best for your needs.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
10th
out of 36 in DDoS
Views
133
Comparisons
13
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
747
Avg. Rating
8.5
12th
out of 36 in DDoS
Views
3,708
Comparisons
3,107
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
300
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
F5 AFM
Learn
F5
Sucuri Security
Overview

At F5, we give our customers the freedom to securely deliver every app, anywhere—with confidence. All F5 products are highly programmable and integrate into any environment, whether on premises or in any cloud. To date, 48 of the Fortune 50 companies rely on F5 to deliver apps that customers and employees can securely access at any time, on any device, from any location.

Sucuri gives website owners peace of mind with solutions that prevent hackers from abusing websites, and professional response services to those compromised. Sucuri is dedicated to researching the latest and emerging threats affecting websites like yours. Website security should be attainable for all website owners; we focus on making that a reality. Get back to running awesome WordPress websites. Our services are built around three principles – People. Process. Technology.
Offer
Learn more about F5 Advanced Firewall Manager
Learn more about Sucuri
Sample Customers
City Bank, Ricacorp Properties, Miele, American Systems, Bangladesh Post OfficeThe Loft Salon, Tom McFarlin, WPBeginner, Taylor Town, Everything Everywhere, Financial Ducks in a Row, Chubstr, Real Advice Gal, Sujan Patel, Wallao, List25, School the World
Find out what your peers are saying about Arbor Networks, Cloudflare, Imperva and others in DDoS. Updated: March 2020.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all DDoS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.