Compare F5 Advanced WAF vs. Wallarm NG WAF

F5 Advanced WAF is ranked 6th in Web Application Firewall (WAF) with 10 reviews while Wallarm NG WAF is ranked 24th in Web Application Firewall (WAF). F5 Advanced WAF is rated 9.2, while Wallarm NG WAF is rated 0. The top reviewer of F5 Advanced WAF writes "Provides load-balancing and security for our enterprise-level clients". On the other hand, F5 Advanced WAF is most compared with Microsoft Azure Application Gateway, Citrix NetScaler AppFirewall and Fortinet FortiWeb, whereas Wallarm NG WAF is most compared with AWS WAF, Cloudflare and Signal Sciences.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
F5 Advanced WAF Logo
972 views|596 comparisons
Wallarm NG WAF Logo
1,423 views|560 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Wallarm NG WAF? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Cloudflare, Reblaze and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Licensing fees for this solution are paid on a yearly basis.After buying the program, you just pay for the support every year.I think the price is very high.The pricing is too high.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Application Firewall (WAF) solutions are best for your needs.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
972
Comparisons
596
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
441
Avg. Rating
9.1
Views
1,423
Comparisons
560
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Wallarm NG-WAF
Learn
F5
Wallarm
Overview

At F5, we give our customers the freedom to securely deliver every app, anywhere—with confidence. All F5 products are highly programmable and integrate into any environment, whether on premises or in any cloud. To date, 48 of the Fortune 50 companies rely on F5 to deliver apps that customers and employees can securely access at any time, on any device, from any location.

Next Gen Web Application Firewall with real-time Threat Verification

Founded in 2013, Wallarm provides its award-winning application security solution to hundreds of enterprises and SaaS providers worldwide. Wallarm's hybrid architecture makes it uniquely suited for cloud applications, companies following CI / CD practices and micro-services. Unlike legacy WAF solutions which require signatures and manual configuration of security rules, Wallarm uses machine learning to analyzes traffic and create adaptive security rules to protect both applications and APIs. To help make security more manageable, Wallarm supplements passive protection with active verification of vulnerabilities to distinguish exploitable incidents from noise.

Offer
Learn more about F5 Advanced WAF
Learn more about Wallarm NG WAF
Sample Customers
MAXIMUS, Vivo, American Systems, Bangladesh Post Office, City BankAcronis: enterpise backup solutions; SEMrush: SEO services; QIWI: NASDAQ-listed payment system; Xsolla: in-games payment system; WarGaming: huge online gaming company; BPC: Banking Technologies
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company26%
Comms Service Provider14%
K 12 Educational Company Or School11%
Energy/Utilities Company9%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Cloudflare, Reblaze and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Web Application Firewall (WAF) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.