Compare F5 BIG-IP Advanced Firewall Manager (AFM) vs. SiteLock

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"It's very expensive, and you pay extra for the models."

More F5 BIG-IP Advanced Firewall Manager (AFM) Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection solutions are best for your needs.
536,548 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The most valuable feature of this solution is that the blocking of IP's.
Top Answer: Currently, we have eighty F5s and we need some kind of management software. It would be very helpful. In the next release, I would like to have management and monitoring software included.
Top Answer: There are many products out there that work as a WAF. WAF is not really aware of the application it is securing. There are solutions that block DDoS attacks (it needs a bit of muscle power as well)… more »
Ranking
Views
325
Comparisons
97
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
711
Rating
8.8
Views
1,429
Comparisons
1,220
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
F5 AFM, F5 Advanced Firewall Manager
Learn More
Overview

F5 BIG-IP Advanced Firewall Manager (AFM) is a high-performance, full-proxy network security solution designed to protect networks and data centers against incoming threats that enter the network. Built on F5’s industry-leading BIG-IP hardware and software platforms, BIG-IP AFM provides a scalable platform that delivers the flexible performance and control needed to mitigate aggressive distributed denial-of-service (DDoS) and protocol attacks before they overwhelm and degrade applications and infrastructure availability.

For service providers, BIG-IP AFM IPS does even more, protecting the network edge and performing traffic inspection and protocol adherence for prevalent service provider protocols such as SS7, Diameter, HTTP/2, GTP, SCTP and SIP traffic coming into the network over UDP, TCP, and SCTP.

Real website security means protection from the inside out as well as the outside in. SiteLock does it all -- daily scanning, automatic malware removal, web app firewall, a global CDN for a blazingly fast website and our support team is here for you 24/7. Our dynamic Trust Seal shows visitors your website is safe, increasing conversions and ROI.

Offer
Learn more about F5 BIG-IP Advanced Firewall Manager (AFM)
Learn more about SiteLock
Sample Customers
City Bank, Ricacorp Properties, Miele, American Systems, Bangladesh Post Office
galaxyguitar.com, robertasinc.com, indiarunning.com, comprarenpr.com, idbasolutions.com, newgrip.com
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider24%
Government8%
Healthcare Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider25%
Media Company6%
Educational Organization5%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business56%
Midsize Enterprise11%
Large Enterprise33%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about NETSCOUT, Cloudflare, Imperva and others in Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection. Updated: September 2021.
536,548 professionals have used our research since 2012.

F5 BIG-IP Advanced Firewall Manager (AFM) is ranked 10th in Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection with 4 reviews while SiteLock is ranked 19th in Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection. F5 BIG-IP Advanced Firewall Manager (AFM) is rated 8.6, while SiteLock is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of F5 BIG-IP Advanced Firewall Manager (AFM) writes "Good support, and capable of scaling". On the other hand, F5 BIG-IP Advanced Firewall Manager (AFM) is most compared with Radware DefensePro and Arbor DDoS, whereas SiteLock is most compared with Cloudflare, Sucuri, Imperva Incapsula, Amazon CloudFront and Comodo cWatch.

See our list of best Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection vendors.

We monitor all Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.