We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare F5 BIG-IP Local Traffic Manager (LTM) vs. MegaPath MPLS VPN

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Kemp, Microsoft and others in Application Delivery Controllers (ADC). Updated: November 2021.
554,676 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"When we purchased additional licenses for our other locations, we received a discount of between 20% and 25%.""F5 BIG-IP can be expensive, although there are trial versions available which are helpful to find out if the solution is right for your company.""F5 pricing is too high, compared to Citrix.""The price should be reduced because it is expensive when compared to the competition.""There are additional costs depending on what modules or what functionality is required.""Compared to using open-source products, the prices are not cheap.""F5 is expensive.""You can buy it on a yearly basis, or you can go for a subscription. For on-premise boxes, it is just the RMA."

More F5 BIG-IP Local Traffic Manager (LTM) Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Delivery Controllers (ADC) solutions are best for your needs.
554,676 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: F5 BIG-IP Local Traffic Manager (LTM) is very easy to use, from SSL Management to enabling, disabling loads, applications, systems, and monitoring. Overall the solution keeps our application… more »
Top Answer: I can't say much about the price because our sales department handles pricing. I'm a technical engineer, but I can say that all of these products are in the same price range.
Top Answer: The solution could improve the documentation.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
38,243
Comparisons
30,957
Reviews
26
Average Words per Review
423
Rating
8.2
Views
191
Comparisons
170
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
F5 BIG-IP, BIG-IP LTM, F5 ASM, Viprion, F5 BIG-IP Virtual Edition , Crescendo Networks Application Delivery Controller, BIG IP
MegaPath IPsec VPN
Learn More
Overview

F5 BIG-IP LTM optimizes the speed and reliability of your apps via both network and application layers. Using real-time protocol and traffic management decisions based on app and server and connection management conditions, and TCP and content offloading, BIG-IP LTM dramatically improves application and infrastructure responsiveness. BIG-IP LTM's architecture includes protocol awareness to control traffic for the most important applications. BIG-IP LTM tracks the dynamic performance levels of servers and delivers SSL performance and visibility for inbound and outbound traffic, to protect the user experience by encrypting everything from the client to the server.

BIG-IP LTM provides enterprise-class Application Delivery Controller (ADC). You get granular layer 7 control, SSL offloading and acceleration capabilities, and advanced scaling technologies that deliver performance and reliability on-demand. The highly optimized TCP/IP stack combines TCP/IP techniques and improvements in the latest RFCs with extensions to minimize the effect of congestion and packet loss and recovery. Independent testing tools and customer experiences show LTM's TCP stack delivers up to a 2x performance gain for users and a 4x increase in bandwidth efficiency.

MegaPath IPsec VPN delivers a Layer 7 deep-packet inspection engine that shapes network traffic, blocking evasive and encrypted applications including Peer-to-Peer. Built for today’s multi-use networks, VPN service helps ensure that your business internet serves your business needs. It throttles bandwidth hogs like Netflix and BitTorrent, and prioritizes real-time productivity apps like VoIP.

Offer
Learn more about F5 BIG-IP Local Traffic Manager (LTM)
Learn more about MegaPath MPLS VPN
Sample Customers
Riken, TransUnion, Tepco Systems Administration, Daejeon University, G&T Bank, Danamon, CyberAgent Inc.
UnumProvident
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider25%
Financial Services Firm17%
Computer Software Company9%
Manufacturing Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider23%
Financial Services Firm8%
Government6%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business31%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise54%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business17%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise64%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Kemp, Microsoft and others in Application Delivery Controllers (ADC). Updated: November 2021.
554,676 professionals have used our research since 2012.

F5 BIG-IP Local Traffic Manager (LTM) is ranked 1st in Application Delivery Controllers (ADC) with 32 reviews while MegaPath MPLS VPN is ranked 33rd in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. F5 BIG-IP Local Traffic Manager (LTM) is rated 8.2, while MegaPath MPLS VPN is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of F5 BIG-IP Local Traffic Manager (LTM) writes "Very stable and easy to use with a good GUI". On the other hand, F5 BIG-IP Local Traffic Manager (LTM) is most compared with Microsoft Azure Application Gateway, Citrix ADC, NGINX Plus, HAProxy and A10 Networks Thunder ADC, whereas MegaPath MPLS VPN is most compared with Prisma Access by Palo Alto Networks and Zscaler Private Access.

We monitor all Application Delivery Controllers (ADC) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.