Compare F5 Silverline Managed Services vs. Signal Sciences

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"F5 Silverline Web Application Firewall works based on your bandwidth. They look at the clean bandwidth and do the pricing. 20% of a total pipe would be a clean bandwidth. The list price or a non-negotiated price for F5 Silverline Web Application Firewall would be around $2,200 per application per year for everything that you need. When you get into an enterprise kind of a setup, they negotiate this to the last bit. I would easily take 20% on that, which would be the cost, but it should cover all your Advance WAF features, bot protection, tech campaign, etc. It is built as a package and gives you most of the capability. You don't get the mobile SDK, which is an additional license. Mobile SDK is required only if you're buying or if you have a mobile application, and you are going to instrument F5 or Imperva into your mobile appliance. This anyways would be an additional module. It doesn't come within the WAF, but it is a WAF feature."

More F5 Silverline Managed Services Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Application Firewall (WAF) solutions are best for your needs.
533,638 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: For ADC, any ADC can do a good job. But in case if you want to add WAF functionality to the same ADC hardware you have to look for other ADC's like F5, Imperva, Radware, Fortinet, etc. 
Top Answer: Its flexibility is the most valuable because it is a managed service. The good part is that you don't need to set it up. It just needs DNS routing, which is the easiest thing. Our client had Akamai… more »
Top Answer: F5 Silverline Web Application Firewall works based on your bandwidth. They look at the clean bandwidth and do the pricing. 20% of a total pipe would be a clean bandwidth. The list price or a… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
4,035
Comparisons
2,980
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
687
Rating
8.2
Views
2,389
Comparisons
1,610
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
F5 Silverline Web Application Firewall, F5 Silverline DDoS Protection
Signal Sciences Next-Gen WAF, Signal Sciences RASP
Learn More
Fastly
Video Not Available
Overview

F5's Silverline Managed Services is a SaaS solution delivering DDoS protection, managed Web Application Firewall (WAF) services, and managed Shape Security Fraud and Anti-bot solutions.

Silverline services include 24x7 access to F5's Security Operations Center (SOC). F5's expert security professionals use F5 products with state-of-the-art security tools to ensure the best protection possible. As an add-on to Silverline DDoS or WAF services, Silverline Threat Intelligence integrates dynamic lists of threatening IP addresses to give context for policy decisions.

Signal Sciences' next-gen web application firewall (WAF) and runtime application self protection (RASP) increase security and maintain reliability without sacrificing velocity - all at the lowest total cost of ownership.

Offer
Learn more about F5 Silverline Managed Services
Learn more about Signal Sciences
Sample Customers
City Bank, Ricacorp Properties, Miele, American Systems, Bangladesh Post Office
Chef, Adobe, Datadog, Etsy, GrubHub, Vimeo, SendGrid, Under Armour, Duo, AppNexus
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company27%
Comms Service Provider21%
Financial Services Firm8%
Insurance Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider18%
Financial Services Firm9%
Media Company7%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business50%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise38%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Microsoft, Amazon and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: September 2021.
533,638 professionals have used our research since 2012.

F5 Silverline Managed Services is ranked 10th in Web Application Firewall (WAF) with 5 reviews while Signal Sciences is ranked 24th in Web Application Firewall (WAF). F5 Silverline Managed Services is rated 8.2, while Signal Sciences is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of F5 Silverline Managed Services writes "It is flexible and lets you easily apply policies, but it needs to support more PoPs". On the other hand, F5 Silverline Managed Services is most compared with Cloudflare, Microsoft Azure Application Gateway, Arbor DDoS, AWS WAF and NGINX App Protect, whereas Signal Sciences is most compared with AWS WAF, Cloudflare, Akamai Kona Site Defender, Sqreen and Imperva Incapsula.

See our list of best Web Application Firewall (WAF) vendors.

We monitor all Web Application Firewall (WAF) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.