Compare F5 Silverline Web Application Firewall vs. Wallarm NG WAF

F5 Silverline Web Application Firewall is ranked 14th in Web Application Firewall (WAF) with 3 reviews while Wallarm NG WAF is ranked 22nd in Web Application Firewall (WAF). F5 Silverline Web Application Firewall is rated 9.0, while Wallarm NG WAF is rated 0. The top reviewer of F5 Silverline Web Application Firewall writes "Provides great protection features and has good support". On the other hand, F5 Silverline Web Application Firewall is most compared with Signal Sciences and Microsoft Azure Application Gateway, whereas Wallarm NG WAF is most compared with AWS WAF, Signal Sciences and Cloudflare.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Cloudflare, Fortinet and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Application Firewall (WAF) solutions are best for your needs.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
145
Comparisons
37
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
320
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
1,458
Comparisons
559
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
Wallarm NG-WAF
Learn
F5
Wallarm
Overview

At F5, we give our customers the freedom to securely deliver every app, anywhere—with confidence. All F5 products are highly programmable and integrate into any environment, whether on premises or in any cloud. To date, 48 of the Fortune 50 companies rely on F5 to deliver apps that customers and employees can securely access at any time, on any device, from any location.

Next Gen Web Application Firewall with real-time Threat Verification

Founded in 2013, Wallarm provides its award-winning application security solution to hundreds of enterprises and SaaS providers worldwide. Wallarm's hybrid architecture makes it uniquely suited for cloud applications, companies following CI / CD practices and micro-services. Unlike legacy WAF solutions which require signatures and manual configuration of security rules, Wallarm uses machine learning to analyzes traffic and create adaptive security rules to protect both applications and APIs. To help make security more manageable, Wallarm supplements passive protection with active verification of vulnerabilities to distinguish exploitable incidents from noise.

Offer
Learn more about F5 Silverline Web Application Firewall
Learn more about Wallarm NG WAF
Sample Customers
City Bank, Ricacorp Properties, Miele, American Systems, Bangladesh Post OfficeAcronis: enterpise backup solutions; SEMrush: SEO services; QIWI: NASDAQ-listed payment system; Xsolla: in-games payment system; WarGaming: huge online gaming company; BPC: Banking Technologies
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Cloudflare, Fortinet and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Web Application Firewall (WAF) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.