Compare F5 Traffic Management Operating System vs. Ipanema IpIengine

F5 Traffic Management Operating System is ranked 9th in WAN Optimization while Ipanema IpIengine which is ranked 12th in WAN Optimization. F5 Traffic Management Operating System is rated 0, while Ipanema IpIengine is rated 0. On the other hand, F5 Traffic Management Operating System is most compared with NetScaler SD-WAN, Riverbed Steelhead and Blue Coat Encrypted Traffic Management, whereas Ipanema IpIengine is most compared with Riverbed Steelhead, NetScaler SD-WAN and Silver Peak NX.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
9th
out of 22 in WAN Optimization
Views
2,689
Comparisons
1,162
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
12th
out of 22 in WAN Optimization
Views
2,757
Comparisons
749
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
Traffic Management Operating SystemIpIengine
Learn
F5
Ipanema Technologies
Video Not Available
Overview
F5 Traffic Management Operating System, a collection of real-time features and functions, purpose-built and designed as a full-proxy solution with the power and performance. F5 TMOS is a self-contained, real-time operating system that is the brain behind BIG-IP. Developed as the foundation for all of F5 products, each component within the system performs operations and then lets the next component run, greatly reducing the overhead of CPU scheduling.

The Ipanema Autonomic Networking System (ANS) uses both software and hardware components. The fully featured hardware components are called ip|engines. These devices are installed within the customer VPN at edge locations, typically between a CPE router and the LAN. Requiring no specific local configuration except an IP address, an ip|engine is a self-managed and cooperative device that operates under the control of the ANS central management software, called SALSA. Each ip|engine acts as a local point of control within ANS. ip|engines work collectively in real-time to discover the applications and measure the network's performance and usage ip|engine. As part of ANS, the ip|engines cooperate and tune themselves automatically to the dynamic nature of the application traffic, globally enforcing the Application SLAs. They take into account meshed flows, different types of congestion, application competition for resources and so on. The ip|engines adapt to longer term changes within the business, such as a change in the distribution of users across sites, a newly deployed application or a new site, as well as the evolution of infrastructure and services into the cloud.

Offer
Learn more about F5 Traffic Management Operating System
Learn more about Ipanema IpIengine
Sample Customers
TransUnionValeo, KBC, Henkel, Bouygues Telecom, Gemalto, VDABês, Globus, EADS, faurecia, Fiat, Renault Nissan, Safran, Valeo, Volvo, Aviva, Visa, L'Oreal, Hasbro, Moet & Chandon Champagne
We monitor all WAN Optimization reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email