Compare F5 Traffic Management Operating System vs. Silver Peak VX

F5 Traffic Management Operating System is ranked 11th in WAN Optimization while Silver Peak VX is ranked 4th in WAN Optimization with 1 review. F5 Traffic Management Operating System is rated 0, while Silver Peak VX is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Silver Peak VX writes "A flexible and easy-to-deploy solution for reducing bandwidth consumption". F5 Traffic Management Operating System is most compared with NetScaler SD-WAN, Blue Coat Encrypted Traffic Management and Riverbed Steelhead, whereas Silver Peak VX is most compared with Fortinet FortiWAN, NetScaler SD-WAN and Riverbed Steelhead.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
You have to negotiate when it comes to pricing and licensing.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which WAN Optimization solutions are best for your needs.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
out of 22 in WAN Optimization
Views
1,289
Comparisons
1,101
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
out of 22 in WAN Optimization
Views
704
Comparisons
308
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,082
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 36% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Also Known As
Traffic Management Operating SystemVX
Learn
F5
Silver Peak
Overview
F5 Traffic Management Operating System, a collection of real-time features and functions, purpose-built and designed as a full-proxy solution with the power and performance. F5 TMOS is a self-contained, real-time operating system that is the brain behind BIG-IP. Developed as the foundation for all of F5 products, each component within the system performs operations and then lets the next component run, greatly reducing the overhead of CPU scheduling.Silver Peak VX virtual appliances support the full list of Silver Peak WAN optimization features for maximum functionality, including data reduction, path conditioning and traffic shaping. This enables customers to overcome bandwidth, distance and quality challenges when moving data over the WAN. The WAN optimization software runs on all major hypervisors (VMware vSphere, Microsoft Hyper-V, Citrix XenServer, KVM) and can integrate into existing virtual infrastructures.
Offer
Learn more about F5 Traffic Management Operating System
Learn more about Silver Peak VX
Sample Customers
TransUnionAmerican Student Assistance, Ares Management, Baker Hill, Community Bank, Denali Credit Union, Eagle Bank, Fidelity Bank, Steria, Synplicity, Trade Me, TeraGate, Breweries of Cameroon, Carnival Australia, Coastal Beverages, John Sands, Ivey, London Marathon, SurePrep, Yusen Logistics, ARB Corporation, Ball Corporation, Brazeway, Finisar, Vancouver School Board, North Vancouver School District, US Navy, Baptist Healthcare, Charleston Area Medical Center, Community Health Plan, Healthcare Company, Comcast, Earthlink Telecommunications, Junto Telecom
We monitor all WAN Optimization reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email