Compare F5 Traffic Management Operating System vs. Symantec Proxy

F5 Traffic Management Operating System is ranked 11th in WAN Optimization while Symantec Proxy is ranked 14th in WAN Optimization. F5 Traffic Management Operating System is rated 0, while Symantec Proxy is rated 0. On the other hand, F5 Traffic Management Operating System is most compared with Citrix SD-WAN, Symantec Proxy and Riverbed Steelhead, whereas Symantec Proxy is most compared with F5 Traffic Management Operating System, Allot NetEnforcer and Riverbed Steelhead.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
11th
out of 23 in WAN Optimization
Views
1,203
Comparisons
1,050
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
14th
out of 23 in WAN Optimization
Views
627
Comparisons
576
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix, GFI, Fortinet and others in WAN Optimization. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
Traffic Management Operating SystemBlue Coat Encrypted Traffic Management, ProxySG Appliance
Learn
F5
Symantec
Overview
F5 Traffic Management Operating System, a collection of real-time features and functions, purpose-built and designed as a full-proxy solution with the power and performance. F5 TMOS is a self-contained, real-time operating system that is the brain behind BIG-IP. Developed as the foundation for all of F5 products, each component within the system performs operations and then lets the next component run, greatly reducing the overhead of CPU scheduling.

A Symantec secure web-filtering proxy empowers you to: Control web and cloud usage with fast app performance. Establish negative-day threat defenses. Implement multi-authentication realm support. Gain visibility into encrypted web traffic.

Offer
Learn more about F5 Traffic Management Operating System
Learn more about Symantec Proxy
Sample Customers
TransUnionJefferies
Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix, GFI, Fortinet and others in WAN Optimization. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all WAN Optimization reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.