Faction Cloud vs. Jelastic

As of March 2019, Faction Cloud is ranked 40th in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) vs Jelastic which is ranked 11th in PaaS Clouds with 1 review. The top reviewer of Jelastic writes "The horizontal and vertical auto-scaling is the most valuable feature". Faction Cloud is most compared with . Jelastic is most compared with Amazon AWS, Heroku and OpenShift.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Faction Cloud Logo
266 views|33 comparisons
Jelastic Logo
6,954 views|2,580 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Faction Cloud? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Stratoscale and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Updated: March 2019.
325,652 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing for providers is revenue-shared based. Providers should invest in hardware to set up the Jelastic cluster.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) solutions are best for your needs.
325,652 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
266
Comparisons
33
Reviews
0
Followers
73
Avg. Rating
N/A
11th
out of 41 in PaaS Clouds
Views
6,954
Comparisons
2,580
Reviews
1
Followers
212
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 48% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
PeakColo
Learn
Faction
Jelastic
Overview

Create your best-fit multi-cloud solution with Faction. United with VMware, Dell EMC & NetApp to deliver hybrid and multi-cloud solutions for Enterprises, Service Providers and VMware Cloud on AWS clients.

 Jelastic is a DevOps PaaS and CaaS for business that can be deployed on bare metal hardware or any IaaS. The platform provides certified containers for Java, PHP, Ruby, Node.js, Python and .NET and the ability to use custom Docker containers. Jelastic offers agile deployment models without coding to proprietary APIs, flexible automatic scaling for stateless and stateful applications, collaboration, access control, monitoring, backup and disaster recovery, built-in billing and business analytics tools, while driving down TCO with high density and hardware utilization. For more information or to start a free, two-week trial, visit us at www.jelastic.com

  • Public, Private, Hybrid and Multi-Cloud deployments
  • Automated continuous integration, delivery and upgrade processes 
  • More than 50 certified containers out-of-the-box and support of custom Docker containers
  • Automatic vertical and horizontal scaling according to applications load
  • Intuitive UI, open API and SSH access to containers
  • Integration with Git, SVN & Continuous Integration services
  • Automated replication for application servers and databases
  • Multi-cloud and multi-region management of workloads distribution
  • Comprehensive billing engine, quotas and access control policies
  • Integration with WHMCS, Odin Service Automation and custom billing systems 
  • Metering, monitoring and troubleshooting
Offer
Learn more about Faction Cloud
Learn more about Jelastic
Sample Customers
TexMac, WELLCENTIVE, ARNALL GOLDEN GREGORYHosting Providers: Locaweb, Planeetta, dogado, Elastx Layershift, ServInt, Hostnet, Info.nl, Innofield, Lunacloud, Reg.ru, Websolute Private Cloud and Integrators: Datajoe, Croc, Ciklum, Vergence, Centerprise, GMV Soluciones
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Stratoscale and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Updated: March 2019.
325,652 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email