Faction Cloud vs. vCloud Air

Faction Cloud is ranked 45th in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) vs vCloud Air which is ranked 6th in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) with 1 review. The top reviewer of vCloud Air writes "With the VPC, you can run your workloads in an active state, use it for development work and for hosting SQL/Exchange Servers in IaaS; RaaS/DaaS for DR activities". Faction Cloud is most compared with . vCloud Air is most compared with Microsoft Azure and Amazon AWS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Faction Cloud Logo
263 views|33 comparisons
vCloud Air Logo
2,416 views|501 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Faction Cloud? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Stratoscale and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS).
310,362 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) solutions are best for your needs.
310,362 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
263
Comparisons
33
Reviews
0
Followers
76
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
2,416
Comparisons
501
Reviews
1
Followers
122
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 79% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Also Known As
PeakColo
Learn
Faction
Virtustream
Overview

Create your best-fit multi-cloud solution with Faction. United with VMware, Dell EMC & NetApp to deliver hybrid and multi-cloud solutions for Enterprises, Service Providers and VMware Cloud on AWS clients.

vCloud Air is a public cloud platform built on the trusted foundation of vSphere, compatible with your on-premises data center, that includes infrastructure, disaster recovery, and various applications as service offerings. vCloud Air allows you to extend your workloads into the cloud with ease. You can migrate existing onsite virtual machines (VMs) to the public cloud or start up new application VMs directly in the cloud.
Offer
Learn more about Faction Cloud
Learn more about vCloud Air
Sample Customers
TexMac, WELLCENTIVE, ARNALL GOLDEN GREGORYLumeta, LifeSite, Clear Tec Solutions, National Physician Services, Queens University of Charlotte, California Natural Resources Agency, Pacific Disaster Center, Seventy Seven Energy Inc., Columbia Sportswear , CSS Corp
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Stratoscale and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS).
310,362 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email