We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Faronics Core vs. ManageEngine Desktop Central

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"The licensing is very easy to understand and pricing is right for what you get.""I have been using the free version and am in the stage where I have to decide if I will proceed with the paid license, or instead choose another product.""We pay about $250 a year for our license.""We had perpetual licenses. The cost was around 36,000, and then you'd have the yearly maintenance fee of 2,000 or 3,000.""Choose wisely between the Professional and Enterprise editions, based on your needs.""The solution is very affordable."

More ManageEngine Desktop Central Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Client Desktop Management solutions are best for your needs.
553,954 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The initial setup is pretty straightforward.
Top Answer: The pricing of the solution could be better. The solution should be better at integrating with other solutions. Right now, it's not the best.
Top Answer: We primarily use the solution to run on all the desktops in our company. We have unique requirements, and this was the only solution that really met them.
Ranking
Views
86
Comparisons
60
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
8,071
Comparisons
6,138
Reviews
16
Average Words per Review
807
Rating
8.5
Comparisons
Also Known As
Desktop Central, ManageEngine Desktop Management MSP
Learn More
Overview

Faronics Core is a multi-tool for IT professionals. It’s a simple remote management tool that makes it easy to centrally manage your endpoints. Equipped with enterprise-level deployment and management capabilities that can be customized for your organization, Faronics Core will save you time and money. It’s hard to believe, but Faronics Core comes with all Faronics enterprise solutions – free of charge.

With a large number of workstations to administer, you can appreciate the simplicity of managing multiple solutions through a single pane of glass. All workstation information such as name, online status, operating system, and more is easily visible from the Core Console. For even easier management, you can create custom workgroups to organize workstations in a way that makes sense to you. Faronics Core can host multiple product loadins at the same time to help you realize the value of your Faronics software investments faster.

Reclaim your time and let Faronics Core do all the heavy lifting. Using Faronics Core you can perform software deployments with a few clicks of a mouse or you can schedule them so they occur automatically after hours. You can also create customized policies to configure your Faronics products exactly how you want them. Your policies will be re-usable and will simplify the rapid configuration of new workstations. Faronics Core makes it easy to install and configure Faronics software but you aren’t limited to only that. You can also install third party products, update Windows and execute your own custom configuration scripts.

Faronics Core offers invaluable insight and intelligence with its built-in reporting abilities. You can run detailed reports on a workstation, group of workstations or even globally across multiple Faronics Core Servers. Faronics reports are exportable and can be easily published to the web or modified in spreadsheets. Each Faronics product has a full range of canned reports designed to give you a big picture view of your workstations.

A web-based windows desktop management software that helps in managing 1000s of desktops from a central location. It can manage desktops both in LAN and across WAN. It automates regular desktop management activities like installing software, patches, and service packs, standardize the desktops by applying uniform configurations such as wallpapers, shortcuts, printer, etc. In simple terms, it helps administrators to automate, standardize, secure, and audit their windows network.

Offer
Learn more about Faronics Core
Learn more about ManageEngine Desktop Central
Sample Customers
Augusta County Public schools
Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Strathallan School, BMI Healthcare, Comercial Kywi, First Priority Federal Credit Union, Gerab National Enterprises
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm19%
Healthcare Company8%
Manufacturing Company8%
Engineering Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider29%
Computer Software Company20%
Government8%
Financial Services Firm4%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise23%
Large Enterprise53%

Faronics Core is ranked 7th in Client Desktop Management while ManageEngine Desktop Central is ranked 1st in Client Desktop Management with 16 reviews. Faronics Core is rated 0.0, while ManageEngine Desktop Central is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of ManageEngine Desktop Central writes " Patch and upgrade many devices simultaneously in a DevSecOps pipeline which is effective but demanding on resources". Faronics Core is most compared with , whereas ManageEngine Desktop Central is most compared with Microsoft Intune, Microsoft Endpoint Configuration Manager, VMware Workspace ONE, ManageEngine Patch Manager Plus and Jamf Pro.

See our list of best Client Desktop Management vendors.

We monitor all Client Desktop Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.