Compare FireEye Helix vs. ServiceNow Security Operations

FireEye Helix is ranked 32nd in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) while ServiceNow Security Operations which is ranked 1st in Security Orchestration, Automation, and Response (SOAR) with 1 review. FireEye Helix is rated 0, while ServiceNow Security Operations is rated 0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of ServiceNow Security Operations writes "Reduces time to closure and closure metrics for vulnerabilities". FireEye Helix is most compared with Splunk, ServiceNow Security Operations and IBM QRadar, whereas ServiceNow Security Operations is most compared with Phantom, IBM Resilient and Demisto Enterprise.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use FireEye Helix? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: July 2019.
353,754 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The upfront costs have increased, and we have been locked into this contract. The cost of changing over from it is way too high.The solution is fairly expensive, but in my experience, all of the SIEM applications that I've evaluated or looked at cost about the same.Licensing is very easy. Our CIO takes care of the billing, but in terms of price point, he hasn't complained, so it must be good.The pricing and licensing seem very reasonable. The managed service part of it feels like it gives me the equivalent of a full-time engineer for a lot less money. So, I feel it's a good value.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) solutions are best for your needs.
353,754 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
FireEye Threat Analytics
Learn
Netsurion
FireEye
ServiceNow
Overview

EventTracker by Netsurion delivers actionable security intelligence that empowers organizations of any size to effectively detect and respond to advanced threats.

EventTracker Security Center
EventTracker Security Center is one platform for all critical SIEM capabilities necessary for real-time security monitoring, advanced threat detection and response, and audit-ready compliance. With Security Center, you are able to quickly identify security threats, malware, unusual behavior and suspicious network traffic, and respond more effectively.

EventTracker SIEMphonic
EventTracker SIEMphonic is our Co-Managed SIEM service that functions as an extension of your team to strengthen defenses, respond in real-time, control costs, and optimize your team's abilities. EventTracker SIEMphonic is includes our own award-winning platform that has been included in the Gartner Magic Quadrant for SIEM for 11 consecutive years. Whether on-premise or in the cloud, our 24/7 ISO/IEC 27001-certified Security Operations Center (SOC) provides expertise so you can focus on the unique requirements of your organization.

FireEye Helix is a cloud-hosted security operations platform that allows organizations to take control of any incident from alert to fix. Available with any FireEye solution, FireEye Helix integrates your security tools and augments them with next-generation SIEM, orchestration and threat intelligence capabilities to capture the untapped potential of security investments. Designed by security experts, for security experts, it empowers security teams to efficiently conduct primary functions, such as alert management, search, analysis, investigations and reporting.

ServiceNow Security Operations is an Enterprise Security Response engine offering security incident response, vulnerability response, and threat intelligence. It’s built on the intelligent workflows, automation, orchestration, and deep connection with IT of the ServiceNow platform.

Offer
Learn more about EventTracker
Learn more about FireEye Helix
Learn more about ServiceNow Security Operations
Sample Customers
The Salvation Army, The FRESH Market, Pacific Western Bank, AAOS, Vanderbilt University, TalbotsPolice Bank, Verisk Analytics, Teck ResourcesDXC Technology, Freedom Security Alliance, Prime Therapeutics, Seton Hall University, York Risk Services
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company28%
Financial Services Firm26%
Comms Service Provider21%
University5%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: July 2019.
353,754 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email