We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Flexera Software Vulnerability Manager vs. Rapid7 InsightVM

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Use Flexera Software Vulnerability Manager? Share your opinion.
Anonymous User
Find out what your peers are saying about Tenable Network Security, Rapid7, Morphisec and others in Vulnerability Management. Updated: October 2021.
542,721 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"This solution is expensive, but it's fine for us as we have an open budget for security solutions. Protection and having the system secured is more important.""The license is IP based. How many IPs you are using to scan is the amount of the license you have to buy. The number of users doesn't matter; many users can use it or only person. It depends on the culture of the organization.""Our licensing costs are somewhere around $40,000 annually. There are no additional fees.""The licensing is asset-based and very straightforward.""Its price is too high. My only concern or issue with Rapid7 is its pricing.""Comparing the price with the value that we receive, I am not happy with it.""The license is annual and this is the optimal approach when it comes to most software.""In some cases, we procure the licenses. In some cases, the customers directly buy the license from Rapid7."

More Rapid7 InsightVM Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Vulnerability Management solutions are best for your needs.
542,721 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: InsightVM - better functions on granting users different access to different asset groups.  It fits better for our company and is slightly cheaper.
Top Answer: Using Rapid7, we can install a scan engine, we can do our VPN connections, and we can conduct internal scans of remote sites. We prefer the web application. It's smarter and more accurate from an… more »
Top Answer: The license could be a little bit cheaper. For all these features, you would expect to pay a little bit lower but around the same general price. Licenses are paid yearly. For some customers, we pay… more »
Ranking
24th
Views
579
Comparisons
412
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
2nd
Views
12,305
Comparisons
8,985
Reviews
15
Average Words per Review
618
Rating
8.1
Comparisons
Also Known As
Flexera Vulnerability Manager, CSI
InsightVM, NeXpose
Learn More
Overview

Shut the window of opportunity for cybercriminals. Track down vulnerable software across Windows, Mac OSx and Linux systems. Prioritize the most critical security patches. Integrate with WSUS and SCCM to patch Non-Microsoft applications. With Flexera Software Vulnerability Manager (formerly CSI), you optimize your work and leave no room for incidents.

Rapid7 InsightVM is the vulnerability assessment tool built for the modern web. InsightVM combines complete ecosystem visibility, an unparalleled understanding of the attacker mindset, and the agility of SecOps so you can act before impact.

Offer
Learn more about Flexera Software Vulnerability Manager
Learn more about Rapid7 InsightVM
Sample Customers
Lifetouch, North East Lincolnshire Council
ACS, Acosta, AllianceData, amazon.com, biogen idec, CBRE, CATERPILLAR, Deloitte, COACH, GameStop, IBM
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company27%
Comms Service Provider16%
Insurance Company9%
Financial Services Firm6%
REVIEWERS
Insurance Company15%
Financial Services Firm15%
Comms Service Provider15%
Government15%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider19%
Government8%
Financial Services Firm7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business32%
Midsize Enterprise28%
Large Enterprise40%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business18%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise56%
Find out what your peers are saying about Tenable Network Security, Rapid7, Morphisec and others in Vulnerability Management. Updated: October 2021.
542,721 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Flexera Software Vulnerability Manager is ranked 24th in Vulnerability Management while Rapid7 InsightVM is ranked 2nd in Vulnerability Management with 19 reviews. Flexera Software Vulnerability Manager is rated 0.0, while Rapid7 InsightVM is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Rapid7 InsightVM writes "Broad capabilities make this scanning solution able to cover a lot of ground". Flexera Software Vulnerability Manager is most compared with Qualys VM, Tenable.io Vulnerability Management and Tenable Nessus, whereas Rapid7 InsightVM is most compared with Tenable Nessus, Tenable SC, Qualys VM, Tenable.io Vulnerability Management and Microsoft Intune.

See our list of best Vulnerability Management vendors.

We monitor all Vulnerability Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.