Compare FlexNet Manager vs. IBM Tivoli Asset Management for IT

FlexNet Manager is ranked 6th in IT Asset Management with 1 review while IBM Tivoli Asset Management for IT is ranked 14th in IT Asset Management. FlexNet Manager is rated 8.0, while IBM Tivoli Asset Management for IT is rated 0. The top reviewer of FlexNet Manager writes "Discovery and data population are easy and quick to handle". On the other hand, FlexNet Manager is most compared with ServiceNow, Micro Focus Asset Manager and BMC Helix Discovery, whereas IBM Tivoli Asset Management for IT is most compared with BigFix, SCCM and ServiceNow.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Tivoli Asset Management for IT? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in IT Asset Management. Updated: November 2019.
377,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Asset Management solutions are best for your needs.
377,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
out of 34 in IT Asset Management
Views
1,951
Comparisons
886
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
353
Avg. Rating
8.0
14th
out of 34 in IT Asset Management
Views
589
Comparisons
488
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 86% of the time.
Also Known As
FlexNet Manager Suite, FlexNet Manager Suite for EnterprisesTivoli Asset Management for IT
Learn
Flexera
IBM
Overview

Flexera manages and optimizes enterprise software regardless of location, from the desktop to the datacenter to the cloud. We give mid-size enterprises a growth path and a roadmap for success.

IBM Tivoli Asset Management for IT is designed to help track and manage your hardware and software IT assets, with particular emphasis on inventory, asset life-cycle management, and license management. Asset Management for IT includes inventory, asset tracking, asset reconciliation, financial management, contract management, procurement management, and, optionally, Service Level Agreement (SLA) management. This asset life-cycle functionality permits the tracking and management of IT assets through initial request, approval, procurement, contract, receipt, inventory, deployment, asset installs-moves-adds-changes (IMACs), and retirement.
Offer
Learn more about FlexNet Manager
Learn more about IBM Tivoli Asset Management for IT
Sample Customers
Foray Technologies, BMCMigros Zurich, Tyr_ns AB, Port Otago Limited, BTC, Royal Boskalis Westminster N.V., AIG, Swedish Match, DTE Energy
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in IT Asset Management. Updated: November 2019.
377,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Asset Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email