Compare FlexNet Manager vs. Novell IT Asset Management

FlexNet Manager is ranked 6th in IT Asset Management with 1 review while Novell IT Asset Management is ranked 31st in IT Asset Management. FlexNet Manager is rated 8.0, while Novell IT Asset Management is rated 0. The top reviewer of FlexNet Manager writes "Discovery and data population are easy and quick to handle". On the other hand, FlexNet Manager is most compared with ServiceNow, Micro Focus Asset Manager and BMC Helix Discovery, whereas Novell IT Asset Management is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Novell IT Asset Management? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in IT Asset Management. Updated: November 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Asset Management solutions are best for your needs.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 87% of the time.
Also Known As
CA Asset Manager, ITAM, IT Asset Manager, CA SAM, CA Software Asset Manager, Asset Portfolio Management, Asset Portfolio ManagerFlexNet Manager Suite, FlexNet Manager Suite for Enterprises
Learn
CA (A Broadcom Company)
Flexera
Micro Focus
Overview

CA Asset Manager gives you the confidence to deliver real business value throughout the asset lifecycle by enabling essential business functions such as
procurement, contract, vendor, license and financial management across your enterprise IT asset base. CA Asset Manager has recognized technology leadership in the areas of financial and contract management, and it is also an IT asset management market share leader.

Learn More: https://www.ca.com/us/products...

Flexera manages and optimizes enterprise software regardless of location, from the desktop to the datacenter to the cloud. We give mid-size enterprises a growth path and a roadmap for success.

Micro Focus ZENworks Asset Management integrates inventory, software usage, and license reconciliation to get the most accurate view of software installations and license compliance available. The combination of hardware, software, and purchasing data enables you to get a complete view of your IT assets. This ensures license compliance and eliminates software overspending.
Offer
Learn more about CA IT Asset Manager
Learn more about FlexNet Manager
Learn more about Novell IT Asset Management
Sample Customers
First Horizon National Corporation, Logicalis, Racing and Wagering Western AustraliaForay Technologies, BMCSesame, Catharina Ziekenhuis, Kent and Medway Health Informatics Service, Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust, Schuco International KG, Spring Independent School District, Tropitone Furniture
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in IT Asset Management. Updated: November 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Asset Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email