Compare FlexNet Manager vs. X-Formation LM-X License Manager

FlexNet Manager is ranked 6th in IT Asset Management with 1 review while X-Formation LM-X License Manager is ranked 19th in License Management. FlexNet Manager is rated 8.0, while X-Formation LM-X License Manager is rated 0. The top reviewer of FlexNet Manager writes "Discovery and data population are easy and quick to handle". On the other hand, FlexNet Manager is most compared with ServiceNow, Micro Focus Asset Manager and X-Formation License Statistics, whereas X-Formation LM-X License Manager is most compared with FlexNet Manager.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use X-Formation LM-X License Manager? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in IT Asset Management. Updated: November 2019.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Asset Management solutions are best for your needs.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 84% of the time.
Also Known As
CA Asset Manager, ITAM, IT Asset Manager, CA SAM, CA Software Asset Manager, Asset Portfolio Management, Asset Portfolio ManagerFlexNet Manager Suite, FlexNet Manager Suite for Enterprises
Learn
CA (A Broadcom Company)
Flexera
X-Formation
Video Not Available
Overview

CA Asset Manager gives you the confidence to deliver real business value throughout the asset lifecycle by enabling essential business functions such as
procurement, contract, vendor, license and financial management across your enterprise IT asset base. CA Asset Manager has recognized technology leadership in the areas of financial and contract management, and it is also an IT asset management market share leader.

Learn More: https://www.ca.com/us/products...

Flexera manages and optimizes enterprise software regardless of location, from the desktop to the datacenter to the cloud. We give mid-size enterprises a growth path and a roadmap for success.

LM-X License Manager lets you protect your products against piracy by enforcing various levels of security, save time, and reduce business risks. When coupled with License Activation Center (LAC), LM-X provides a complete license management solution that greatly simplifies license creation and activation.

With one of the widest ranges of platform and language support, LM-X License Manager allows ISVs to quickly and effortlessly reach new markets and customers, driving sales and increasing revenue.

Offer
Learn more about CA IT Asset Manager
Learn more about FlexNet Manager
Learn more about X-Formation LM-X License Manager
Sample Customers
First Horizon National Corporation, Logicalis, Racing and Wagering Western AustraliaForay Technologies, BMCSkoda, Altair, Schindler, NASA, ABB, S-Frame Software, LUK
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in IT Asset Management. Updated: November 2019.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Asset Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email