We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Forcepoint Data Loss Prevention vs. Nightfall

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about CoSoSys, Broadcom, Forcepoint and others in Data Loss Prevention (DLP). Updated: October 2021.
542,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"I prefer Forceoint because it is cheaper than Symantec.""The cost for the product for our use is less than $10 per user.""Forcepoint DLP is a bit expensive.""Its pricing is quite low considering the features they are offering. As compared to other solutions, it is reasonable. They do have professional support. If we need professional support, then there will be additional costs.""The licensing of Forcepoint is quite straightforward. It's based on the number of users. The support fees are a separate cost.""The pricing is reasonable. That's why we went with Forcepoint. They were pretty competitive.""They have to look at a different pricing structure for small to medium-sized enterprises because the cost is too high."

More Forcepoint Data Loss Prevention Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Loss Prevention (DLP) solutions are best for your needs.
542,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The built-in rules, templates, and content classifiers are among the most valuable features. Some of the built-in patterns are good places to get started with. Along with the phrases, they are helpful… more »
Top Answer: All of the vendors that I know have the same licensing fee — all of them. The ones that I've used, like Forcepoint, Symantec, and Digital Guardian, all have similar licensing, either perpetual or… more »
Top Answer: The user-friendliness of the interface in formulating DLP policies could be improved. An example would be managing policies. It's a little daunting at first, and can be confusing, at times, when it… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
4,800
Comparisons
3,120
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
631
Rating
8.3
Views
75
Comparisons
45
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Forcepoint DLP, Forcepoint Data Security Suite, Websense Data Security Suite
Learn More
Nightfall AI
Video Not Available
Overview
Forcepoint DLP addresses human-centric risk with visibility and control everywhere your people work and everywhere your data resides. Security teams apply user-risk scoring to focus on the events that matter most and to accelerate compliance with global data regulations.

As the industry's first cloud-native data loss prevention platform Nightfall™ DLP uses machine learning to discover, classify, and protect sensitive data within corporate SaaS and cloud infrastructure. Nightfall can detect PII, PCI, PHI, like names, addresses, credit card numbers, as well as credentials and secrets. Remediate data security incidents in the cloud in real-time with notifications, alerts, and automated workflows.

Offer
Learn more about Forcepoint Data Loss Prevention
Learn more about Nightfall
Sample Customers
Alphawest, Betsson, Cellcom Israel Ltd., Chelsea & Westminster Hospital, Confartigianato Vicenza, EverBank, Finansbank, iGATE, Landa Digital Printing, Northern California Bank, Reliance Capital, Remosa, Toyota, Scavolini, Zim Integrated Shipping Services
Ellucian, Clinc, Aaron's, Periscope Data, Galileo, Paidy, Springbuk
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Security Firm25%
Government13%
Financial Services Firm13%
Non Tech Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company27%
Comms Service Provider24%
Financial Services Firm11%
Energy/Utilities Company5%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business50%
Midsize Enterprise21%
Large Enterprise29%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about CoSoSys, Broadcom, Forcepoint and others in Data Loss Prevention (DLP). Updated: October 2021.
542,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Forcepoint Data Loss Prevention is ranked 3rd in Data Loss Prevention (DLP) with 15 reviews while Nightfall is ranked 19th in Data Loss Prevention (DLP). Forcepoint Data Loss Prevention is rated 8.2, while Nightfall is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Forcepoint Data Loss Prevention writes "Good interface, powerful OCR and data discovery capabilities, customizable". On the other hand, Forcepoint Data Loss Prevention is most compared with Symantec Data Loss Prevention, Digital Guardian, Microsoft Data Loss Prevention, McAfee ePolicy Orchestrator and ESET Safetica, whereas Nightfall is most compared with .

See our list of best Data Loss Prevention (DLP) vendors.

We monitor all Data Loss Prevention (DLP) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.