Compare Forcepoint Email Security vs. GWAVA

Forcepoint Email Security is ranked 8th in Messaging Security with 2 reviews while GWAVA is ranked 9th in Messaging Security with 1 review. Forcepoint Email Security is rated 8.0, while GWAVA is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Forcepoint Email Security writes "Efficiently protects against malicious email contents, but the reporting and dashboards need improvement". On the other hand, the top reviewer of GWAVA writes "An excellent anti-spam solution for mail systems". Forcepoint Email Security is most compared with Proofpoint Email Protection, Cisco Email Security (ESA) and Fortinet FortiMail, whereas GWAVA is most compared with Cisco Umbrella, Mimecast Mailbox Continuity and Clearswift SECURE Email Gateway.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
GWAVA Logo
Read 1 GWAVA review.
455 views|279 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Barracuda Networks and others in Messaging Security. Updated: November 2019.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
All of the filtering features are very nice.The feature I find most valuable is the web, email and DLP integration.

Read more »

It's a perfect business pump filter. We have much less false positives, and also less spam than other organizations.

Read more »

Cons
The reporting functionality needs to be improved, as it is not customizable.I would like to see some improvement like cloud application and integration capabilities and the classification part is missing from the DLP.

Read more »

The solution needs to be more user-friendly. I don't want to have to go to my IT guy and have him explain aspects of the solution to me. There should be a way for them to be able to translate aspects of the product to a typical user in a clear concise way.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Licensing is a yearly subscription that is based on the number of users.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Messaging Security solutions are best for your needs.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
out of 44 in Messaging Security
Views
1,874
Comparisons
1,408
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
519
Avg. Rating
8.0
9th
out of 44 in Messaging Security
Views
455
Comparisons
279
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
350
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 47% of the time.
Compared 30% of the time.
Also Known As
Websense Email Security
Learn
Forcepoint
Micro Focus
Overview

Forcepoint Email Security gives you the security you need by protecting you against multi-stage advanced threats that often exploit email to penetrate your IT environment. It applies real-time behavioral sandboxing, enterprise-grade DLP and other advanced defense technologies to identify targeted attacks, high-risk users and insider threats. Forcepoint Email Security monitors outbound email to prevent leaks of sensitive information, and it empowers your workers — in the office or on the road — to safely adopt technologies like Microsoft Office 365.

GWAVA provides solutions that meet and exceed the archiving, compliance, and security demands for highly-regulated organizations such as Government, Education, Healthcare and Financial Services. Retain Unified Archiving meets their needs as a value added archiving solution which enables these highly regulated industries to meet complex archiving compliance standards. This is critical, as many compliance standards and regulations cannot be met with the built in archiving solutions offered by Office 365, Exchange Online, and Gmail.

Offer
Learn more about Forcepoint Email Security
Learn more about GWAVA
Sample Customers
Alphawest, Amadori, AudioNova, Betsson, Confartigianato Vicenza, Davies Turner, iGATE, Lake Michigan Credit Union, Landa Digital Printing, Northern California Bank, Scavolini, ToyotaSVG Strassenverkehrs-Genossenschaft Wªrttemberg eG, ELO Digital Office GmbH, Grafisch Lyceum Utrecht, Deutscher Steuerberaterverband (DStV), Investment Savings Bank of Pennsylvania, Gwinnett Health System, Long Island Rail Road, Wisconsin Historical Society, South Texas Nuclear Facility, Northwestern Michigan College, Carilion Health System, North Memorial Medical Center
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Barracuda Networks and others in Messaging Security. Updated: November 2019.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Messaging Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email