Compare Forcepoint Email Security vs. Sophos Email Appliance

Forcepoint Email Security is ranked 8th in Messaging Security with 2 reviews while Sophos Email Appliance is ranked 6th in Messaging Security with 4 reviews. Forcepoint Email Security is rated 8.0, while Sophos Email Appliance is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of Forcepoint Email Security writes "Efficiently protects against malicious email contents, but the reporting and dashboards need improvement". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Sophos Email Appliance writes "Email security that protects your business from malicious intrusions effectively". Forcepoint Email Security is most compared with Proofpoint Email Protection, Cisco Email Security (ESA) and Fortinet FortiMail, whereas Sophos Email Appliance is most compared with Fortinet FortiMail, Barracuda Email Security Gateway and Cisco Email Security (ESA). See our Forcepoint Email Security vs. Sophos Email Appliance report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Forcepoint Email Security vs. Sophos Email Appliance and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
All of the filtering features are very nice.The feature I find most valuable is the web, email and DLP integration.

Read more »

The filtering aspect is the solution's most valuable feature.The ease of use and the security offered by the solution are its most valuable features. It also offers good information protection.This is a stable, scalable product that provides a reliable email protection layer.The solution is very easy to use, especially the cloud version which is very, very simple. There are some good templates already built-in, so we can just select the template, and you will get all the necessary functionality. The only one thing you have to do is point all your traffic in the cloud.

Read more »

Cons
The reporting functionality needs to be improved, as it is not customizable.I would like to see some improvement like cloud application and integration capabilities and the classification part is missing from the DLP.

Read more »

There are a few issues with integration that need to be addressed; this would help make deployment easier for new users.There aren't enough advanced settings. They should offer more advanced options.Reporting could have more options for users to customize desired results.In the advanced version, you have DLP, Data Loss Prevention, but when you buy the standard version, you don't have it.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Licensing is a yearly subscription that is based on the number of users.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Messaging Security solutions are best for your needs.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
out of 44 in Messaging Security
Views
1,874
Comparisons
1,408
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
519
Avg. Rating
8.0
6th
out of 44 in Messaging Security
Views
1,981
Comparisons
1,446
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
416
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Websense Email SecurityEmail Appliance
Learn
Forcepoint
Sophos
Overview

Forcepoint Email Security gives you the security you need by protecting you against multi-stage advanced threats that often exploit email to penetrate your IT environment. It applies real-time behavioral sandboxing, enterprise-grade DLP and other advanced defense technologies to identify targeted attacks, high-risk users and insider threats. Forcepoint Email Security monitors outbound email to prevent leaks of sensitive information, and it empowers your workers — in the office or on the road — to safely adopt technologies like Microsoft Office 365.

Sophos' purpose-built secure email gateway is an all-in-one solution for email encryption, DLP, anti-spam and threat protection. It provides advanced protection from today’s sophisticated spear phishing attacks and gives you full control over data leaving your organization via email.

Offer
Learn more about Forcepoint Email Security
Learn more about Sophos Email Appliance
Sample Customers
Alphawest, Amadori, AudioNova, Betsson, Confartigianato Vicenza, Davies Turner, iGATE, Lake Michigan Credit Union, Landa Digital Printing, Northern California Bank, Scavolini, ToyotaInvestors Savings Bank
Find out what your peers are saying about Forcepoint Email Security vs. Sophos Email Appliance and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Messaging Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email