Compare Forcepoint Email Security vs. Trend Micro ScanMail

Forcepoint Email Security is ranked 8th in Messaging Security with 4 reviews while Trend Micro ScanMail is ranked 45th in Messaging Security. Forcepoint Email Security is rated 8.0, while Trend Micro ScanMail is rated 0. The top reviewer of Forcepoint Email Security writes "Easily integrates with the data loss prevention suite". On the other hand, Forcepoint Email Security is most compared with Cisco Email Security, Proofpoint Email Protection and Fortinet FortiMail, whereas Trend Micro ScanMail is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Trend Micro ScanMail? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: June 2020.
420,458 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The licensing is user base (per user). The product is purchased mostly by medium to large companies. For smaller companies, we have other solutions because the pricing is not cheap.There are three types of support licenses.When compared to other email security solutions, the price is not cheap.Licensing is a yearly subscription that is based on the number of users.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Messaging Security solutions are best for your needs.
420,458 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
out of 57 in Messaging Security
Views
1,891
Comparisons
1,333
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
560
Avg. Rating
8.0
45th
out of 57 in Messaging Security
Views
3
Comparisons
3
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Websense Email SecurityScanMail
Learn
Forcepoint
Trend Micro
Overview

Forcepoint Email Security gives you the security you need by protecting you against multi-stage advanced threats that often exploit email to penetrate your IT environment. It applies real-time behavioral sandboxing, enterprise-grade DLP and other advanced defense technologies to identify targeted attacks, high-risk users and insider threats. Forcepoint Email Security monitors outbound email to prevent leaks of sensitive information, and it empowers your workers — in the office or on the road — to safely adopt technologies like Microsoft Office 365.

More than 90 percent of targeted attacks begin with a spear phishing email, which means your mail server security is more important than ever. Unfortunately, most mail server security solutions, including the limited set of built-in protections in Microsoft® Exchange™ 2013 and 2016, rely on pattern file updates, which only detect traditional malware. They don’t include specific protections to detect malicious URLs or document exploits commonly used in targeted attacks or advanced persistent threats (APTs).

ScanMail™ Suite for Microsoft® Exchange™ stops highly targeted email attacks and spear phishing by using document exploit detection, enhanced web reputation, and sandboxing as part of a custom APT defense—protection you don’t get with other solutions. In addition, only ScanMail blocks traditional malware with email, file, and web reputation technology and correlated global threat intelligence from Trend Micro™ Smart Protection Network™ cloud-based security.

Time-saving features like central management, search and destroy, and role-based access have earned ScanMail its reputation as one of the simplest security solutions to setup and operate.

Offer
Learn more about Forcepoint Email Security
Learn more about Trend Micro ScanMail
Sample Customers
Alphawest, Amadori, AudioNova, Betsson, Confartigianato Vicenza, Davies Turner, iGATE, Lake Michigan Credit Union, Landa Digital Printing, Northern California Bank, Scavolini, Toyota
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider32%
Software R&D Company25%
Media Company13%
Insurance Company11%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: June 2020.
420,458 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Messaging Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.