FortiDDoS vs. McAfee MOVE

FortiDDoS is ranked 4th in Cloud and Data Center Security with 3 reviews vs McAfee MOVE which is ranked 7th in Cloud and Data Center Security. The top reviewer of FortiDDoS writes "Purpose-built ASIC mitigates DDoS attack at line-rate without affecting performance. It can be also deployed off-ramp if the user has the know how". FortiDDoS is most compared with Arbor DDoS, Radware DefensePro and Fortinet FortiWeb. McAfee MOVE is most compared with Trend Micro Deep Security, Symantec Data Center Security and Symantec Endpoint Protection.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
FortiDDoS Logo
1,537 views|889 comparisons
McAfee MOVE Logo
1,505 views|1,051 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use McAfee MOVE? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Trend Micro, Illumio and others in Cloud and Data Center Security.
311,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud and Data Center Security solutions are best for your needs.
311,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,537
Comparisons
889
Reviews
3
Followers
68
Avg. Rating
9.7
Views
1,505
Comparisons
1,051
Reviews
0
Followers
98
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 55% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
Fortinet DDoS
Learn
Fortinet
McAfee
Overview

Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attacks are ever-evolving and use a variety of technologies. To successfully combat these attacks, you need a dynamic, multi-layered security solution. FortiDDoS protects from both known and zero day attacks with very low latency. It’s easy to deploy and manage, and includes comprehensive reporting and analysis tools.

McAfee Management for Optimized Virtual Environments AntiVirus (McAfee MOVE AntiVirus) optimizes anti-malware protection for virtualized deployments, freeing hypervisor resources while ensuring up-to-date security scans are run according to policy.

Offer
Learn more about FortiDDoS
Learn more about McAfee MOVE
Sample Customers
Black Gold Regional Schools, Amadeus Hospitality, Jefferson County, Chunghwa Telecom, City of Boroondara, Dimension DataKleberg Bank, Sicredi, Seagate, Loop Technology, Vidant Health, Xcel Energy, Cook County, Berkshire Health Systems, Mauser, China Pacific Insurance, Cologne-Bonn Airport, Bank Central Asia, Boston Medical Center, Boston Scientific
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Trend Micro, Illumio and others in Cloud and Data Center Security.
311,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud and Data Center Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email