FortiDDoS vs. Radware DefensePro

As of April 2019, FortiDDoS is ranked 6th in DDoS with 3 reviews vs Radware DefensePro which is ranked 13th in DDoS with 1 review. The top reviewer of FortiDDoS writes "Purpose-built ASIC mitigates DDoS attack at line-rate without affecting performance. It can be also deployed off-ramp if the user has the know how". The top reviewer of Radware DefensePro writes "Speed of signature updates is a key feature for us". FortiDDoS is most compared with Arbor DDoS, Radware DefensePro and Fortinet FortiWeb. Radware DefensePro is most compared with Arbor DDoS, Imperva Incapsula and Cloudflare.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
FortiDDoS Logo
1,839 views|1,022 comparisons
Radware DefensePro Logo
5,959 views|3,146 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Arbor Networks, Cloudflare, Incapsula and others in DDoS. Updated: March 2019.
332,881 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
This solution can protect Layer 3, Layer 4 and Layer 7 attacks of applications for us.Among its key features: Detects and mitigates DDoS attacks at L3 to L7; negligible to zero false-positives; Generates and sends reports without the need for an expensive third-party solution.

Read more »

A valuable feature is the speed of signature updates.SSL-based mitigation from DDoS attacks is good from their side. They are capable of preventing SSL-based attacks with certifications and everything loaded onto them.It has not gone down for a quite long time. It's working fine.

Read more »

Cons
I find that there have been issues in the past year with the solution hanging. It freezes often.All the thresholds that need to be configured should be included in the default so that user will not forget or misconfigure.

Read more »

If they would go to a cloud-based approach, that would give much more flexibility in terms of working with them.They should add artificial intelligence to the platform. It is currently missing the machine learning piece.I would like to see better implementation of a zero-day attack implementation strategy with self-mitigation.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The product's pricing is a good value.The cost for maintenance is cheaper because the majority of the deployments using the solution are in areas where cost of maintenance is also lower.Licensing of Radware is quite simple and straightforward, while Arbor DDos is a bit complicated.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which DDoS solutions are best for your needs.
332,881 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
out of 25 in DDoS
Views
1,839
Comparisons
1,022
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
283
Avg. Rating
9.7
13th
out of 25 in DDoS
Views
5,959
Comparisons
3,146
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
489
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 51% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 52% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
Fortinet DDoS
Learn
Fortinet
Radware
Overview

Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attacks are ever-evolving and use a variety of technologies. To successfully combat these attacks, you need a dynamic, multi-layered security solution. FortiDDoS protects from both known and zero day attacks with very low latency. It’s easy to deploy and manage, and includes comprehensive reporting and analysis tools.

DefensePro is a real-time, perimeter attack mitigation device that secures organizations against emerging network and applications threats.

Part of Radware’s attack mitigation solution, DefensePro protects the infrastructure against network and application downtime (or slow time), application vulnerability exploitation, malware spread, network anomalies, information theft and other types of attacks.

Offer
Learn more about FortiDDoS
Learn more about Radware DefensePro
Sample Customers
Black Gold Regional Schools, Amadeus Hospitality, Jefferson County, Chunghwa Telecom, City of Boroondara, Dimension DataSingleHop
Find out what your peers are saying about Arbor Networks, Cloudflare, Incapsula and others in DDoS. Updated: March 2019.
332,881 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all DDoS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email