FortiDDoS vs. RedSeal

FortiDDoS is ranked 10th in Web Application Security with 3 reviews vs RedSeal which is ranked 3rd in Network Modeling with 1 review. The top reviewer of FortiDDoS writes "Purpose-built ASIC mitigates DDoS attack at line-rate without affecting performance. It can be also deployed off-ramp if the user has the know how". The top reviewer of RedSeal writes "It creates a network topology map as the network is being built". FortiDDoS is most compared with Arbor DDoS, Radware DefensePro and Fortinet FortiWeb. RedSeal is most compared with Skybox Security Suite, Tufin and FireMon. See our FortiDDoS vs. RedSeal report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
FortiDDoS Logo
1,537 views|889 comparisons
RedSeal Logo
5,512 views|2,295 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about FortiDDoS vs. RedSeal and other solutions.
311,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Application Security solutions are best for your needs.
311,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
10th
Views
1,537
Comparisons
889
Reviews
3
Followers
68
Avg. Rating
9.7
3rd
out of 7 in Network Modeling
Views
5,512
Comparisons
2,295
Reviews
1
Followers
138
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 55% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
Fortinet DDoS
Learn
Fortinet
RedSeal
Overview

Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attacks are ever-evolving and use a variety of technologies. To successfully combat these attacks, you need a dynamic, multi-layered security solution. FortiDDoS protects from both known and zero day attacks with very low latency. It’s easy to deploy and manage, and includes comprehensive reporting and analysis tools.

RedSeal’s network modeling and risk scoring platform builds an accurate, up-to-date model of an organization’s entire, as-built network to visualize access paths, prioritize what to fix, so you can target existing cybersecurity resources to protect your most valuable assets. With RedSeal’s Digital Resilience Score, decision makers can see the security status and benchmark progress toward digital resilience.

Offer
Learn more about FortiDDoS
Learn more about RedSeal
Sample Customers
Black Gold Regional Schools, Amadeus Hospitality, Jefferson County, Chunghwa Telecom, City of Boroondara, Dimension DataUnited States Postal Service, Pacific Gas and Electric Co., Interval International
Find out what your peers are saying about FortiDDoS vs. RedSeal and other solutions.
311,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Web Application Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email