FortiDDoS vs. SES WAF

FortiDDoS is ranked 10th in Web Application Security with 3 reviews vs SES WAF which is ranked 34th in Web Application Security. The top reviewer of FortiDDoS writes "Purpose-built ASIC mitigates DDoS attack at line-rate without affecting performance. It can be also deployed off-ramp if the user has the know how". FortiDDoS is most compared with Arbor DDoS, Radware DefensePro and Fortinet FortiWeb. SES WAF is most compared with Blue Coat Protecting Web Applications.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
FortiDDoS Logo
1,537 views|889 comparisons
SES WAF Logo
249 views|134 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use SES WAF? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Checkmarx, Incapsula and others in Web Application Security.
311,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Application Security solutions are best for your needs.
311,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
10th
Views
1,537
Comparisons
889
Reviews
3
Followers
68
Avg. Rating
9.7
34th
Views
249
Comparisons
134
Reviews
0
Followers
27
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 55% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
Fortinet DDoS
Learn
Fortinet
United Security Providers
Video Not Available
Overview

Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attacks are ever-evolving and use a variety of technologies. To successfully combat these attacks, you need a dynamic, multi-layered security solution. FortiDDoS protects from both known and zero day attacks with very low latency. It’s easy to deploy and manage, and includes comprehensive reporting and analysis tools.

Information Not Available
Offer
Learn more about FortiDDoS
Learn more about SES WAF
Sample Customers
Black Gold Regional Schools, Amadeus Hospitality, Jefferson County, Chunghwa Telecom, City of Boroondara, Dimension Data
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Checkmarx, Incapsula and others in Web Application Security.
311,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Web Application Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email