FortiDDoS vs. Symantec Web Application Firewall

As of June 2019, FortiDDoS is ranked 6th in DDoS with 3 reviews vs Symantec Web Application Firewall which is ranked 16th in Web Application Firewall (WAF). The top reviewer of FortiDDoS writes "Purpose-built ASIC mitigates DDoS attack at line-rate without affecting performance. It can be also deployed off-ramp if the user has the know how". FortiDDoS is most compared with Arbor DDoS, Radware DefensePro and Fortinet FortiWeb. Symantec Web Application Firewall is most compared with Fortinet FortiWeb, F5 BIG-IP and Citrix NetScaler AppFirewall.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Symantec Web Application Firewall? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Arbor Networks, Cloudflare, Incapsula and others in DDoS. Updated: June 2019.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which DDoS solutions are best for your needs.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
out of 28 in DDoS
Views
2,039
Comparisons
1,114
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
283
Avg. Rating
9.7
Views
1,745
Comparisons
1,431
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 45% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
Fortinet DDoSSymantec WAF, Blue Coat Protecting Web Applications
Learn
Fortinet
Symantec
Overview

Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attacks are ever-evolving and use a variety of technologies. To successfully combat these attacks, you need a dynamic, multi-layered security solution. FortiDDoS protects from both known and zero day attacks with very low latency. It’s easy to deploy and manage, and includes comprehensive reporting and analysis tools.

The Symantec Web Application Firewall (WAF) enables you to secure and accelerate your web applications.

Offer
Learn more about FortiDDoS
Learn more about Symantec Web Application Firewall
Sample Customers
Black Gold Regional Schools, Amadeus Hospitality, Jefferson County, Chunghwa Telecom, City of Boroondara, Dimension Data
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Arbor Networks, Cloudflare, Incapsula and others in DDoS. Updated: June 2019.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all DDoS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email