FortiDDoS vs. Trend Micro Deep Security

FortiDDoS is ranked 3rd in Cloud and Data Center Security with 2 reviews vs Trend Micro Deep Security which is ranked 2nd in Cloud and Data Center Security with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of FortiDDoS writes "Purpose-built ASIC mitigates DDoS attack at line-rate without affecting performance. It can be also deployed off-ramp if the user has the know how". The top reviewer of Trend Micro Deep Security writes "Provides AV, file monitoring and log collection in a single agent". FortiDDoS is most compared with Arbor DDoS, Radware DefensePro and Check Point DDoS Protector. Trend Micro Deep Security is most compared with Trend Micro OfficeScan, Symantec Endpoint Protection and Symantec Data Center Security. See our FortiDDoS vs. Trend Micro Deep Security report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about FortiDDoS vs. Trend Micro Deep Security and others in Cloud and Data Center Security.
295,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing FortiDDoS vs. Trend Micro Deep Security

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
Among its key features: Detects and mitigates DDoS attacks at L3 to L7; negligible to zero false-positives; Generates and sends reports without the need for an expensive third-party solution.

Read more »

There are compliance issues for legacy applications and after applying OS security patches. The product's HIPS (Host Intrusion Prevention System) modules do the job for you automatically, without any downtime.Very user-friendly interface, easy to understand.​Very straightforward and very easy to implement.​There is no competition for this product, as no other product provides HIPS, host-firewall, and anti-malware together.There are a good signature set and a high rate of detection.

Read more »

Cons
All the thresholds that need to be configured should be included in the default so that user will not forget or misconfigure.

Read more »

The default reports provided don't provide much insight.I would rate tech support in the range of six to eight out of 10. Time to provide solution could be improved.Installation and operations may have issues on some machines owing to their configuration of the network cards as the product is a DPI driver.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud and Data Center Security solutions are best for your needs.
295,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
1,290
Comparisons
738
Reviews
2
Followers
66
Avg. Rating
10.0
Views
19,255
Comparisons
9,184
Reviews
3
Followers
83
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 53% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
See more FortiDDoS competitors »
See more Trend Micro Deep Security competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsFortinet DDoSDeep Security
Website/Video
Website/VideoFortinet
Trend Micro
Overview
Overview

Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attacks are ever-evolving and use a variety of technologies. To successfully combat these attacks, you need a dynamic, multi-layered security solution. FortiDDoS protects from both known and zero day attacks with very low latency. It’s easy to deploy and manage, and includes comprehensive reporting and analysis tools.

The Trend Micro Cloud and Data Center Security solution protects applications and data and prevents business disruptions, while helping meet regulatory compliance. Whether you are focused on securing physical virtual, cloud, or hybrid environments, Trend Micro provides the advanced server security you need  with the Trend Micro™ Deep Security™ platform.

OFFER
Learn more about FortiDDoS
Learn more about Trend Micro Deep Security
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersBlack Gold Regional Schools, Amadeus Hospitality, Jefferson County, Chunghwa Telecom, City of Boroondara, Dimension DataRush University Medical Center, Guess? Inc., Mazda Motor Logistics Europe, MEDHOST, KSC Commercial Internet Co., Ricoh Company Ltd., Square Enix, SoftBank Telecom, Telecom Italia, United Way of Greater Atlanta, A&W Food Services of Canada
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Media Company
30%
Financial Services Firm
17%
Marketing Services Firm
14%
Comms Service Provider
5%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
20%
Midsize Enterprise
27%
Large Enterprise
53%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
25%
Midsize Enterprise
41%
Large Enterprise
34%
Find out what your peers are saying about FortiDDoS vs. Trend Micro Deep Security and others in Cloud and Data Center Security.
Download now
295,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud and Data Center Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email