FortiDDoS vs Wallarm

FortiDDoS is ranked 10th in Web Application Security with 2 reviews vs Wallarm which is ranked 6th in Web Application Security with 5 reviews. The top reviewer of FortiDDoS writes "Purpose-built ASIC mitigates DDoS attack at line-rate without affecting performance. It can be also deployed off-ramp if the user has the know how". The top reviewer of Wallarm writes "Active threat detection and adaptive rules are the most valuable for us". FortiDDoS is most compared with Arbor DDoS, Radware DefensePro and Check Point DDoS Protector. Wallarm is most compared with Imperva Incapsula, Cloudflare and Imperva SecureSphere Web Application Firewall. See our FortiDDoS vs Wallarm report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Fortiddos vs. wallarm report from it central station 2018 05 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about FortiDDoS vs Wallarm and others in Web Application Security.
270,274 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing FortiDDoS vs Wallarm

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
Among its key features: Detects and mitigates DDoS attacks at L3 to L7; negligible to zero false-positives; Generates and sends reports without the need for an expensive third-party solution.

Read more »

Helps us to monitor situation in regards to attacks to our sites and prevents a lot of them.

Read more »

Cons
All the thresholds that need to be configured should be included in the default so that user will not forget or misconfigure.

Read more »

The biggest problem for us was the stability and speed using the first version of Wallarm. Now, it is fine.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
​Pricing must be cheaper than the competition and the licensing must be good.​

Read more »

Fortiddos vs. wallarm report from it central station 2018 05 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about FortiDDoS vs Wallarm and others in Web Application Security.
270,274 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
941
Comparisons
518
Reviews
2
Followers
60
Avg. Rating
10.0
Views
682
Comparisons
200
Reviews
5
Followers
82
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Twitter profile 400x400
Compared 43% of the time.
Radware
Compared 11% of the time.
See more FortiDDoS competitors »
Impincaplogo
Compared 20% of the time.
4c gray text
Compared 10% of the time.
See more Wallarm competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsFortinet DDoS
Website/Video
Website/VideoFortinet
  • Vendor 7314 screenshot 1524940687
Wallarm
  • Vendor 30283 screenshot 1521914206
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attacks are ever-evolving and use a variety of technologies. To successfully combat these attacks, you need a dynamic, multi-layered security solution. FortiDDoS protects from both known and zero day attacks with very low latency. It’s easy to deploy and manage, and includes comprehensive reporting and analysis tools.

Next Gen Web Application Firewall with real-time Threat Verification

Founded in 2013, Wallarm provides its award-winning application security solution to hundreds of enterprises and SaaS providers worldwide. Wallarm's hybrid architecture makes it uniquely suited for cloud applications, companies following CI / CD practices and micro-services. Unlike legacy WAF solutions which require signatures and manual configuration of security rules, Wallarm uses machine learning to analyzes traffic and create adaptive security rules to protect both applications and APIs. To help make security more manageable, Wallarm supplements passive protection with active verification of vulnerabilities to distinguish exploitable incidents from noise.

OFFER
Learn more about FortiDDoS
Learn more about Wallarm
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersBlack Gold Regional Schools, Amadeus Hospitality, Jefferson County, Chunghwa Telecom, City of Boroondara, Dimension DataAcronis: enterpise backup solutions; SEMrush: SEO services; QIWI: NASDAQ-listed payment system; Xsolla: in-games payment system; WarGaming: huge online gaming company; BPC: Banking Technologies
Fortiddos vs. wallarm report from it central station 2018 05 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about FortiDDoS vs Wallarm and others in Web Application Security.
Download now
270,274 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Web Application Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email