Fortify Application Defender vs SonarQube

Fortify Application Defender is ranked 28th in Application Security vs SonarQube which is ranked 4th in Application Security with 9 reviews. The top reviewer of SonarQube writes "Code convention ensures consistency and graphing tool gives overall view of code changes over time". Fortify Application Defender is most compared with SonarQube, Coverity and Checkmarx. SonarQube is most compared with Fortify on Demand, Checkmarx and Veracode.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Fortify Application Defender? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, Checkmarx, Micro Focus and others in Application Security.
279,610 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Fortify Application Defender vs SonarQube

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
We got a special offer for a 30% reduction for three years, after our first year. I think for a real source-code scanning tool, you have to add a lot of money for Open Source Analysis, and AppSec Coach (160 Euro per user per year).Before implementing the product I would evaluate if it is really necessary to scan so many different languages and frameworks. If not, I think there must be a cheaper solution for scanning Java-only applications (which are 90% of our applications).​Checkmarx is not a cheap scanning tool, but none of the security tools are cheap. Checkmarx is a powerful scanning tool, and it’s essential to have one of these products.It is a good product but a little overpriced.The license has a vague language around P1 issues and the associated support. Make sure to review these in order to align them with your organizational policies.The pricing is competitive and provides a lower TCO (total cost of ownership) for achieving application security.The pricing was not very good. This is just a framework which shouldn’t cost so much.I believe pricing is better compared to other commercial tools.

Read more »

Information Not Available
The licence is standard open source licensingThis product is open source and very convenient.People can try the free licenses and later can seek buying plugins/support, etc. once they started liking it.Get the paid version which allows the customized dashboard and provides technical support.We did not purchase a license (required for C++ support), but this option was considered.This is open source.

Read more »

Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, Checkmarx, Micro Focus and others in Application Security.
279,610 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
See more Checkmarx competitors »
See more Fortify Application Defender competitors »
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Also Known As
Also Known AsHPE Fortify Application Defender, Micro Focus Fortify Application DefenderSonar
Website/Video
Website/VideoCheckmarx
Micro Focus
SonarQube
Overview
Overview

Checkmarx CxSAST is a highly accurate and flexible Static Code Analysis product that allows organizations to automatically scan un-compiled / un-built code and identify hundreds of security vulnerabilities in all major coding languages. CxSAST is available as a standalone product and can be effectively integrated into the Software Development Lifecycle (SDLC) to streamline detection and remediation. CxSAST can be deployed on-premise in a private data center or hosted via a public cloud.

Whitepaper: I, II

Micro Focus Security Fortify Application Defender is a runtime application self-protection (RASP) solution that helps you manage and mitigate risk from homegrown or third-party applications. It provides centralized visibility into application use and abuse while protecting from software vulnerability exploits and other violations in real time.SonarQube is the central place to manage code quality, offering visual reporting on and across projects and enabling to replay the past to follow metrics evolution
OFFER
Free Demo

Learn more about Checkmarx.

Learn more about Fortify Application Defender
Learn more about SonarQube
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersYIT, Salesforce, Coca-Cola, SAP, U.S. Army, Liveperson, Playtech Case Study: Liveperson Implements Innovative Secure SDLC
Information Not Available
Bank of America, Siemens, Cognizant, Thales, Cisco, eBay
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
27%
Manufacturing Company
21%
Government
7%
Comms Service Provider
6%
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
23%
Retailer
7%
Government
7%
Media Company
6%
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
35%
Midsize Enterprise
6%
Large Enterprise
59%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
17%
Midsize Enterprise
11%
Large Enterprise
73%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
23%
Midsize Enterprise
31%
Large Enterprise
46%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
9%
Midsize Enterprise
15%
Large Enterprise
76%
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, Checkmarx, Micro Focus and others in Application Security.
Download now
279,610 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email