FortiGate-VM vs. Juniper NetScreen [EOL]

FortiGate-VM is ranked 13th in Firewalls with 9 reviews vs Juniper NetScreen [EOL] which is ranked unranked in Firewalls with 2 reviews. The top reviewer of FortiGate-VM writes "Can use the appliance as a WLAN controller for up to 10 access points". The top reviewer of Juniper NetScreen [EOL] writes "It is easy to use with access via CLI and GUI. It also has good stability". FortiGate-VM is most compared with pfSense, Juniper SRX and Kerio Control. Juniper NetScreen [EOL] is most compared with Juniper SRX, Fortinet FortiGate and pfSense. See our FortiGate-VM vs. Juniper NetScreen [EOL] report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about FortiGate-VM vs. Juniper NetScreen [EOL] and others in Firewalls.
295,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing FortiGate-VM vs. Juniper NetScreen [EOL]

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
The price: It is a bit higher than the other competitors. This is why I started to look at other brands.​The basic pricing in Austria is OK, but asking for special offers, e.g., NPOs, NGOs, trade up, and/or trade in, is always useful.​The price is expensive compared with other vendors, like Cisco and Huawei.The best part of Fortinet is the license is bundled together, so it is easy to use and apply.The pricing and licensing are not as expensive as its competitors.​It is on par with what you receive. It can be expensive upfront.It would be nice to have the ability to extend FortiGuard subscriptions at a reasonable yearly cost versus a bulk three year pricing.​It is an expensive solution if you are migrating from an open source solution.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
295,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
1,552
Comparisons
1,102
Reviews
9
Followers
68
Avg. Rating
8.7
Unranked
In Firewalls
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
See more FortiGate-VM competitors »
Compared 9% of the time.
See more Juniper NetScreen [EOL] competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsFortiGate Virtual Appliance
Website/Video
Website/VideoFortinet
Juniper
Overview
Overview

FortiGate Virtual Appliances allow you to mitigate blind spots by implementing critical security controls within your virtual infrastructure. They also allow you to rapidly provision security infrastructure whenever and wherever it is needed. FortiGate virtual appliances feature all of the security and networking services common to traditional hardware-based FortiGate appliances. With the addition of virtual appliances from Fortinet, you can deploy a mix of hardware and virtual appliances, operating together and managed from a common centralized management platform.

The Juniper Networks NetScreen Series is a line of purpose-built, high-performance security systems designed for large enterprise, carrier, and data center networks. Architected with both existing and future network design in mind, the NetScreen Series consists of two platforms: the 2-slot NetScreen-5200 and the 4-slot NetScreen-5400. Integrating firewall, VPN, traffic management functionality, Denial of Service (DoS) and Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) protection in a low profile modular chassis, the NetScreen Series delivers scalable performance for the most demanding network environments.
OFFER
Learn more about FortiGate-VM
Learn more about Juniper NetScreen [EOL]
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersSecurity7 Networks, COOPENAELIME, Telecom Italia
Find out what your peers are saying about FortiGate-VM vs. Juniper NetScreen [EOL] and others in Firewalls.
Download now
295,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email