Compare Fortinet FortiADC vs. Radware LinkProof

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Kemp, A10 Networks and others in Application Delivery Controllers (ADC). Updated: September 2021.
534,226 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"TSL and SSL offloading are both very good features.""The most valuable feature is its simplicity.""Content caching and content compression are good features.""Simple to use and easy to integrate.""The most valuable feature is the SSL offloading capacity."

More Fortinet FortiADC Pros »

"The performance and stability are the most valuable features."

More Radware LinkProof Pros »

Cons
"FortiADC is complex to configure so the interface should be improved.""It would be good if they built in a fully functional web application firewall.""Technical support and documentation could both be improved.""Issues with SSL and encrypted traffic.""The initial setup could be simplified."

More Fortinet FortiADC Cons »

"There are certain features I would like to see in the next release."

More Radware LinkProof Cons »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Delivery Controllers (ADC) solutions are best for your needs.
534,226 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: For ADC, any ADC can do a good job. But in case if you want to add WAF functionality to the same ADC hardware you have to look for other ADC's like F5, Imperva, Radware, Fortinet, etc. 
Top Answer: Simple to use and easy to integrate.
Top Answer: From a pricing perspective, I believe FortiADC is cheaper than the F5 and also cheaper than some of the well established load balancers. There is a subscription fee but I'm not sure of the exact cost.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
6,623
Comparisons
5,416
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
450
Rating
7.5
Views
621
Comparisons
485
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
206
Rating
9.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
FortiADC Application Delivery Controller, FortiADC
LinkProof
Learn More
Overview

With bandwidth demand growing faster than budgets and cyber attacks constantly on the rise, it can be challenging to securely and efficiently deliver applications at the speed your users expect. Fortinet ADC appliances optimize the availability, user experience, and scalability of enterprise application delivery. They deliver fast, secure, and intelligent acceleration and distribution of even the most demanding enterprise applications.

Radware LinkProof NG link load balancer cloud-based applications, is a multi-homing and enterprise gateway solution that offers service level availability and continuous connectivity of enterprise. It is an application-aware multi-homing and link load balancing module that delivers WAN optimization for 24/7 continuous connectivity and service level assurance for corporate and cloud-based applications. LinkProof NG scales from 100Mbps up to 160Gbps and can be deployed in entry-level to high-end data centers as well as enterprise branch offices.
Offer
Learn more about Fortinet FortiADC
Learn more about Radware LinkProof
Sample Customers
Black Gold Regional Schools, Amadeus Hospitality, Jefferson County, Chunghwa Telecom, City of Boroondara, Dimension Data
Papa John's, OSRAM, ADP, NYLS
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider32%
Computer Software Company29%
Government7%
Manufacturing Company4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company42%
Comms Service Provider30%
Financial Services Firm5%
Healthcare Company3%
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Kemp, A10 Networks and others in Application Delivery Controllers (ADC). Updated: September 2021.
534,226 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Fortinet FortiADC is ranked 6th in Application Delivery Controllers (ADC) with 5 reviews while Radware LinkProof is ranked 12th in Application Delivery Controllers (ADC) with 1 review. Fortinet FortiADC is rated 7.6, while Radware LinkProof is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Fortinet FortiADC writes "Great inbuilt firewall feature; content compression is limited". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Radware LinkProof writes "Helps us with outbound traffic link load balancing and has good stability and performance". Fortinet FortiADC is most compared with Fortinet FortiWeb, F5 BIG-IP Local Traffic Manager (LTM), Citrix ADC, Kemp LoadMaster and Imperva Incapsula, whereas Radware LinkProof is most compared with Radware Alteon, F5 BIG-IP Local Traffic Manager (LTM), Citrix ADC, Kemp LoadMaster and A10 Networks Thunder ADC.

See our list of best Application Delivery Controllers (ADC) vendors.

We monitor all Application Delivery Controllers (ADC) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.