Compare Fortinet FortiCASB vs. Obsidian CDR Platform

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco Umbrella Logo
42,431 views|33,547 comparisons
Fortinet FortiCASB Logo
272 views|215 comparisons
Obsidian CDR Platform Logo
69 views|46 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netskope, Palo Alto Networks and others in Cloud Access Security Brokers (CASB). Updated: August 2021.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"I am not sure, I don't have the numbers in front of me, but I think it's $1.00 or so per device/month.""Cisco uses subscription models for the pricing and there are three subscription plans.""The licensing part for Umbrella is really flexible.""There are three models for licensing with different feature sets.""I think it's worth the money.""The price of Cisco Umbrella is a little higher than similar solutions, like Gateway.""The price should be slightly lower than the current price because if you look at the whole solution, it is simply a threat intelligence solution to block blacklisted things. The price should be lower looking at the features provided by the solution. The price isn't too high either, but it could be lower.""There is a subscription cost."

More Cisco Umbrella Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Access Security Brokers (CASB) solutions are best for your needs.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:  Cisco Umbrella and Zscaler Internet Access are two broad-spectrum Internet security solutions that I have tried.… more »
Top Answer: I like that it integrates with the infrastructure. I also like the kind of data and intelligence that's built-in. It… more »
Top Answer: The price depends on the use case, and it's a bit linear. But it depends on the customer's strategy and how Cisco plans… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Comparisons
Also Known As
OpenDNS
FortiCASB
Learn More
Overview

OpenDNS provides easy-to-implement Internet navigation and Web security solutions for families, schools, governmental organizations and businesses of all sizes. The services provided by OpenDNS increase the speed of navigating websites and prevent unintended access to phishing and malware sites as well as to any Web content that you configure to be restricted.   

Organizations are increasingly adopting Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) applications for the agility and savings they offer, but find that they don't provide the required visibility and control. FortiCASB is a cloud-native Cloud Access Security Broker (CASB) subscription service that is designed to provide visibility, compliance, data security, and threat protection for cloud-based services being used by an organization.

Obsidian provides a simple yet powerful security platform that delivers unified visibility and monitoring across SaaS applications to protect against breaches, detect threats, and respond to incidents with zero impact to productivity. Obsidian is the first cloud detection and response platform in the market. The company is backed by Greylock Partners, Wing, and GV.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Umbrella
Learn more about Fortinet FortiCASB
Learn more about Obsidian CDR Platform
Sample Customers
Chart Industries, City of Aspen, Eastern Mountain Sports, FLEXcon, George Washington University, Jackson Municipal Airport Authority, Ohio Public Library Information Network, PTC, Richland Community College, Smart Motors, Tulane University, VeriClaim
Rollins
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm16%
Consumer Goods Company9%
Comms Service Provider9%
Security Firm6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider27%
Computer Software Company25%
Financial Services Firm6%
Government5%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise34%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business15%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise63%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netskope, Palo Alto Networks and others in Cloud Access Security Brokers (CASB). Updated: August 2021.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Fortinet FortiCASB is ranked 17th in Cloud Access Security Brokers (CASB) while Obsidian CDR Platform is ranked 20th in Cloud Access Security Brokers (CASB). Fortinet FortiCASB is rated 0.0, while Obsidian CDR Platform is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Fortinet FortiCASB is most compared with Microsoft Cloud App Security, Netskope CASB, Bitglass, McAfee MVISION Cloud and Prisma SaaS by Palo Alto Networks, whereas Obsidian CDR Platform is most compared with Netskope CASB and Forcepoint CASB.

See our list of best Cloud Access Security Brokers (CASB) vendors.

We monitor all Cloud Access Security Brokers (CASB) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.