Compare Fortinet FortiGate vs. Open Systems Secure SD-WAN

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, VMware and others in Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions. Updated: September 2021.
534,468 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"Fortinet is the least expensive solution.""It's very affordable.""Setup cost may be not so low, as you expect, because it depends on different factors, but TCO for 5 years may pleasantly surprise you.""The Indian market is different than the European and American markets. When you compare they need to be a bit more aggressive on pricing.""I think that the pricing is fair.""For our organization, the licensing costs are approximately $7,000 per year.""It's an expensive solution.""The price is okay."

More Fortinet FortiGate Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions solutions are best for your needs.
534,468 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:  When you compare these firewalls you can identify them with different features, advantages, practices and usage at large. In my opinion, Fortinet would be the best option and l use… more »
Top Answer: In my opinion and as a result of years of experience: - Both are great firewalls with excellent performance and a useful integration witch Active directory and LDAP - Fortinet is easier to… more »
Top Answer: Hi, This really gets to two things: - how fast your internet access is and how much are you planning to grow in the next few years?  - are you planning to do the TLS inspection? Do proper… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
161,891
Comparisons
121,299
Reviews
82
Average Words per Review
459
Rating
8.4
Views
163
Comparisons
105
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
FortiGate 60b, FortiGate 60c, FortiGate 80c, FortiGate 50b, FortiGate 200b, FortiGate 110c, FortiGate
Learn More
Overview

The FortiGate family of NG firewalls provides proven protection with unmatched performance across the network, from internal segments, to data centers, to cloud environments. FortiGates are available in a large range of sizes and form factors and are key components of the Fortinet Security Fabric, which enables immediate, intelligent defense against known and new threats throughout the entire network.

Your Purpose-Built, Zero-Compromise Network
Open Systems delivers cloud-native secure access service edge (SASE) platform with 24x7 support to enable network simplicity, security, and performance.

Offer
Learn more about Fortinet FortiGate
Learn more about Open Systems Secure SD-WAN
Sample Customers
Pittsburgh Steelers, LUSH Cosmetics, NASDAQ, Verizon, Arizona State University, Levi Strauss & Co. Whitepaper and case studies here
Der Spiegel
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider14%
Computer Software Company9%
Financial Services Firm8%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider36%
Computer Software Company20%
Government5%
Educational Organization4%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business48%
Midsize Enterprise24%
Large Enterprise28%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business34%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise42%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, VMware and others in Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions. Updated: September 2021.
534,468 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Fortinet FortiGate is ranked 1st in Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions with 96 reviews while Open Systems Secure SD-WAN is ranked 25th in Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions. Fortinet FortiGate is rated 8.4, while Open Systems Secure SD-WAN is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Fortinet FortiGate writes "Stable, easy to set up, and offers good ROI". On the other hand, Fortinet FortiGate is most compared with Cisco ASA Firewall, pfSense, Meraki MX, Check Point NGFW and Sophos XG, whereas Open Systems Secure SD-WAN is most compared with Cato Networks and Zscaler SASE.

See our list of best Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions vendors.

We monitor all Software Defined WAN (SD-WAN) Solutions reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.