Compare Fortinet FortiGate vs. Versa FlexVNF

Fortinet FortiGate is ranked 1st in SD-WAN with 59 reviews while Versa FlexVNF is ranked 8th in SD-WAN. Fortinet FortiGate is rated 8.6, while Versa FlexVNF is rated 0. The top reviewer of Fortinet FortiGate writes "The IPsec tunnels are very easily created, and quite interoperable with devices from other vendors". On the other hand, Fortinet FortiGate is most compared with Cisco ASA NGFW, Meraki MX Firewalls and Sophos UTM, whereas Versa FlexVNF is most compared with Cisco SD-WAN, VeloCloud and Meraki SD-WAN.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Fortinet FortiGate Logo
167,398 views|113,713 comparisons
Versa FlexVNF Logo
3,773 views|3,214 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Versa FlexVNF? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing for this solution is good.Setup cost may be not so low, as you expect, because it depends on different factors, but TCO for 5 years may pleasantly surprise you.Before choosing a piece of equipment you have to take into account the cost-benefit offered by each one. Sometimes it is not worth paying a very cheap price to have a minimum level of security.Each feature costs money, so it is important to study your needs.I would say that all things considered, the pricing is pretty good.Fortinet is reasonable in pricing and licensing. Overall, FortiGate is affordable. The licensing fee can be a little high, depending on the budget for your project.Our licensing costs are on a yearly basis.Compared to Palo Alto, which we have used in the past, pricing and licensing are okay.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which SD-WAN solutions are best for your needs.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 24 in SD-WAN
Views
167,398
Comparisons
113,713
Reviews
56
Average Words per Review
365
Avg. Rating
8.6
8th
out of 24 in SD-WAN
Views
3,773
Comparisons
3,214
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 42% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
FortiGate 60b, FortiGate 60c, FortiGate 80c, FortiGate 50b, FortiGate 200b, FortiGate 110c, FortiGateFlexVNF
Learn
Fortinet
Versa Networks
Video Not Available
Overview

The FortiGate family of NG firewalls provides proven protection with unmatched performance across the network, from internal segments, to data centers, to cloud environments. FortiGates are available in a large range of sizes and form factors and are key components of the Fortinet Security Fabric, which enables immediate, intelligent defense against known and new threats throughout the entire network.

Versa FlexVNF is a multi-service, multi-tenant software platform built from ground up on cloud principles to deliver scale, segmentation, programmability and automation. It provides both networking and security functions in a single software along with service chaining capabilities.

Offer
Learn more about Fortinet FortiGate
Learn more about Versa FlexVNF
Sample Customers
Pittsburgh Steelers, LUSH Cosmetics, NASDAQ, Verizon, Arizona State University, Levi Strauss & Co. Whitepaper and case studies hereCenturyLink, RCN Business, Colt Technology Services
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm11%
Comms Service Provider11%
Real Estate/Law Firm9%
Healthcare Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company21%
Comms Service Provider14%
Cloud Provider7%
Media Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider37%
Software R&D Company19%
Outsourcing Company9%
Retailer7%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business49%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise26%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business53%
Midsize Enterprise29%
Large Enterprise18%
No Data Available
We monitor all SD-WAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email