Compare Fortinet FortiMail vs. SonicWall Email Security

Fortinet FortiMail is ranked 2nd in Messaging Security with 8 reviews while SonicWall Email Security is ranked 16th in Messaging Security. Fortinet FortiMail is rated 8.8, while SonicWall Email Security is rated 0. The top reviewer of Fortinet FortiMail writes "User-friendly, multi-platform, easy to setup and troubleshoot". On the other hand, Fortinet FortiMail is most compared with Cisco Email Security, Barracuda Email Security Gateway and Sophos Email Appliance, whereas SonicWall Email Security is most compared with Barracuda Email Security Gateway, Cisco Email Security and Fortinet FortiMail.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use SonicWall Email Security? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: September 2019.
366,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
If you don't need the full bundle that includes everything, you have options for the small or medium enterprise environments.In the future I would like it if there's a possibility to lower the price of the bandwidth and UTM. It is quite expensive.Pricing is based on initial license purchase and use volume.Pricing is straight-forward and renewable without complicated pricing structures.The annual cost is $55,000.It is an expensive product.The licensing model for this solution is better because it is based on the box and not the number of users.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Messaging Security solutions are best for your needs.
366,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 43 in Messaging Security
Views
4,603
Comparisons
3,500
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
674
Avg. Rating
8.8
16th
out of 43 in Messaging Security
Views
684
Comparisons
601
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
FortiMailDell SonicWALL Email Security Platform
Learn
Fortinet
SonicWall
Video Not Available
Overview

FortiMail appliances and virtual appliances are proven, powerful email security platforms for any size organization — from small businesses to carriers, service providers, and large enterprises. Purpose-built for the most demanding messaging systems, FortiMail appliances employ Fortinet’s years of experience in protecting networks against spam, malware, and other message-borne threats.

SonicWALL Email Security Platform offers powerful protection to keep email threats out. And sensitive data in. With innovative protection techniques for both inbound and outbound email plus unique management tools, the Email Security platform delivers superior email protection today while standing ready to stop the new attacks of tomorrow.
Offer
Learn more about Fortinet FortiMail
Learn more about SonicWall Email Security
Sample Customers
Magromer Cueros y Pieles S.A.Star Kay White, Locala Community Partnerships
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: September 2019.
366,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Messaging Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email