Compare Fortinet FortiMail vs. Sophos Email Appliance

Fortinet FortiMail is ranked 2nd in Messaging Security with 8 reviews while Sophos Email Appliance is ranked 12th in Messaging Security. Fortinet FortiMail is rated 8.8, while Sophos Email Appliance is rated 0. The top reviewer of Fortinet FortiMail writes "User-friendly, multi-platform, easy to setup and troubleshoot". On the other hand, Fortinet FortiMail is most compared with Cisco Email Security, Barracuda Email Security Gateway and Sophos Email Appliance, whereas Sophos Email Appliance is most compared with Fortinet FortiMail, Barracuda Email Security Gateway and Cisco Email Security.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Mohamed-Maher
Use Sophos Email Appliance? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: August 2019.
366,090 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
If you don't need the full bundle that includes everything, you have options for the small or medium enterprise environments.In the future I would like it if there's a possibility to lower the price of the bandwidth and UTM. It is quite expensive.Pricing is based on initial license purchase and use volume.Pricing is straight-forward and renewable without complicated pricing structures.The annual cost is $55,000.It is an expensive product.The licensing model for this solution is better because it is based on the box and not the number of users.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Messaging Security solutions are best for your needs.
366,090 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 42 in Messaging Security
Views
4,603
Comparisons
3,500
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
674
Avg. Rating
8.8
12th
out of 42 in Messaging Security
Views
1,998
Comparisons
1,477
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
FortiMailEmail Appliance
Learn
Fortinet
Sophos
Overview

FortiMail appliances and virtual appliances are proven, powerful email security platforms for any size organization — from small businesses to carriers, service providers, and large enterprises. Purpose-built for the most demanding messaging systems, FortiMail appliances employ Fortinet’s years of experience in protecting networks against spam, malware, and other message-borne threats.

Sophos' purpose-built secure email gateway is an all-in-one solution for email encryption, DLP, anti-spam and threat protection. It provides advanced protection from today’s sophisticated spear phishing attacks and gives you full control over data leaving your organization via email.

Offer
Learn more about Fortinet FortiMail
Learn more about Sophos Email Appliance
Sample Customers
Magromer Cueros y Pieles S.A.Investors Savings Bank
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: August 2019.
366,090 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Messaging Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email