Compare Fortinet FortiWeb vs. Imperva Bot Management

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Fortinet FortiWeb Logo
15,630 views|12,692 comparisons
Imperva Bot Management Logo
1,389 views|1,203 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Microsoft, Amazon and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: September 2021.
534,226 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"The costs are standard. We pay around $1,600 yearly.""All our Fortinet pricing is bundled together for different products, like FortiGate, FortiAnalyzer, and FortiWeb. FortiWeb, by itself, is probably around $2,500 to $3,500.""FortiWeb is more expensive than some competing products.""Due to the situation in Iran with the sanctions, the price of this solution is very expensive.""It's an expensive solution, although there are no additional costs.""It is fine now. We had to earlier negotiate the price.""It is an expensive suite and it is an expensive solution, but it is a manageable one for an enterprise.""Its subscription prices are cheaper, and it is not very expensive. From a price perspective, Fortinet is a very well-known security vendor. Subscriptions are very simple. They have a couple of licenses on an appliance, and that's it. The cost is not that big. One license is 40K, which they give with all the products. Another one includes the subscriptions for threat prevention, IPS, sandboxing, etc, which is more than enough."

More Fortinet FortiWeb Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Application Firewall (WAF) solutions are best for your needs.
534,226 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: We find that it is quite stable and reliable.
Top Answer: We have a yearly subscription that we renew annually.
Top Answer: The solution could offer more integration opportunities.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
15,630
Comparisons
12,692
Reviews
18
Average Words per Review
441
Rating
8.1
5th
out of 15 in Bot Management
Views
1,389
Comparisons
1,203
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Distil Networks, Distil Bot Detection and Mitigation
Learn More
Overview

FortiWeb is a web application firewall (WAF) that protects hosted web applications from attacks that target known and unknown exploits. Using multi-layered and correlated detection methods, FortiWeb defends applications from known vulnerabilities and from zero-day threats.

Distil Networks is the first easy and accurate way to identify and police malicious website traffic, blocking 99.9% of bad bots without impacting legitimate users. Only 41% of web traffic originates from humans, so it’s imperative to be able to detect and block automated attacks. Bots are the key culprits behind web scraping, online fraud, web application security breaches, content spam, digital ad fraud, and downtime. Distil Networks is purpose built to defeat bad bots that circumvent traditional web application defenses like Web Application Firewalls (WAFs). Distil makes your web applications more secure with API security, real-time threat intelligence, a 24/7 security operations center, and complete visibility and control over human, good bot, and bad bot traffic.
Offer
Learn more about Fortinet FortiWeb
Learn more about Imperva Bot Management
Sample Customers
Lush, Barnabas Health, Options, Riverside Healthcare, Hillsbourough County Schools, Columbia Public Schools, Schiller AG
StubHub, Yelp, Glassdoor, DowJones, The Wall Street Journal, Whitepages, CrunchBase, AOL, Staples, Wayfair, EasyJet, Autotrader, Skyscanner, Orbitz, and Conde Nast, Amadeus, and Thomson Reuters, just to name a few.
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm26%
Comms Service Provider22%
Government13%
Computer Software Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider32%
Computer Software Company27%
Government6%
Financial Services Firm4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider18%
Retailer10%
Media Company6%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business40%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise35%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Microsoft, Amazon and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: September 2021.
534,226 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Fortinet FortiWeb is ranked 1st in Web Application Firewall (WAF) with 19 reviews while Imperva Bot Management is ranked 5th in Bot Management. Fortinet FortiWeb is rated 8.2, while Imperva Bot Management is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Fortinet FortiWeb writes "This flexible suite solves compliance problems but that comes at a cost". On the other hand, Fortinet FortiWeb is most compared with Fortinet FortiADC, Fortinet FortiOS, F5 BIG-IP Local Traffic Manager (LTM), F5 Advanced WAF and Microsoft Azure Application Gateway, whereas Imperva Bot Management is most compared with Akamai Bot Manager, Cloudflare, Imperva Incapsula, PerimeterX Bot Defender and Cequence Security.

We monitor all Web Application Firewall (WAF) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.