Compare FortiSOAR vs. ServiceNow Security Operations

FortiSOAR is ranked 7th in Security Orchestration, Automation, and Response (SOAR) while ServiceNow Security Operations is ranked 2nd in Security Orchestration, Automation, and Response (SOAR) with 1 review. FortiSOAR is rated 0, while ServiceNow Security Operations is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of ServiceNow Security Operations writes "Available over the cloud, doesn't require much physical infrastructure and easy to manage ". FortiSOAR is most compared with Demisto Enterprise, Phantom and SECDO Platform , whereas ServiceNow Security Operations is most compared with Demisto Enterprise, Phantom and IBM Resilient.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Security Orchestration, Automation, and Response (SOAR) solutions are best for your needs.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,853
Comparisons
1,434
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
4,475
Comparisons
3,147
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
405
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 44% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
CyberSponse
Learn
Fortinet
Video Not Available
ServiceNow
Overview

As the digital attack surface expands, security teams must also expand their defense capabilities. Yet, adding additional security monitoring tools is not always the answer. Additional monitoring tools means more alerts for security teams to investigate, more context switching in the investigation process, and slower response times. This creates a number of challenges for security teams including alert fatigue, a lack of qualified security personnel to manage new tools, and slower response times.

Integrated into the Fortinet Security Fabric, FortiSOAR security orchestration, automation and response (SOAR) remedies some of the biggest challenges facing cybersecurity teams today. Allowing security operation center (SOC) teams to create a custom automated framework that pulls together all of their organization's tools unifies operations, eliminating alert fatigue and reducing context switching. This allows enterprises to not only adapt, but also optimize their security process.

ServiceNow Security Operations is an Enterprise Security Response engine offering security incident response, vulnerability response, and threat intelligence. It’s built on the intelligent workflows, automation, orchestration, and deep connection with IT of the ServiceNow platform.

Offer
Learn more about FortiSOAR
Learn more about ServiceNow Security Operations
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
DXC Technology, Freedom Security Alliance, Prime Therapeutics, Seton Hall University, York Risk Services
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Comms Service Provider21%
Media Company10%
Retailer4%
We monitor all Security Orchestration, Automation, and Response (SOAR) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.