Fortscale vs. Microsoft ATA

As of June 2019, Fortscale is ranked 17th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA vs Microsoft ATA which is ranked 6th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 1 review. The top reviewer of Microsoft ATA writes "Gives us better, real-time awareness of possible employee-fraud situations". Fortscale is most compared with Exabeam, Cisco CMX Analytics and Teramind. Microsoft ATA is most compared with Splunk User Behavior Analytics, Varonis Datalert and Exabeam.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Fortscale Logo
1,116 views|384 comparisons
Microsoft ATA Logo
4,868 views|2,035 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Fortscale? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: May 2019.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,116
Comparisons
384
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
4,868
Comparisons
2,035
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
404
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics
Learn
Fortscale
Microsoft
Overview

Fortscale delivers the intelligence needed to detect risks posed by different users and entities, so critical resources can be protected and appropriate controls implemented to improve an organization’s security stance. Unlike other solutions that rely on predefined rules, Fortscale combines predictive, big data analytics with advanced machine learning to accurately uncover real-time security risks. There are no limits – with selftuning anomaly detection that accurately identifies risks in an organization’s unique environment, security analysts have all they need to quickly identify and shut down attacks.

Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics (ATA) provides a simple and fast way to understand what is happening within your network by identifying suspicious user and device activity with built-in intelligence and providing clear and relevant threat information on a simple attack timeline. Microsoft ATA is an on-premises platform to help you protect your enterprise from advanced targeted attacks by automatically analyzing, learning, and identifying normal and abnormal entity (user, devices, and resources) behavior. It detects suspicious activities and malicious attacks with behavioral analytics, adapts to the changing nature of cyber-security threats, focuses on what is important with a simple attack timeline and reduces false positive fatigue.
Offer
Learn more about Fortscale
Learn more about Microsoft ATA
Sample Customers
Cisco, Zurich, PlatechTurkish Airlines, Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Empa, The Alberta Teachers' Association
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: May 2019.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email