Compare Freshdesk vs. JIRA

Freshdesk is ranked 6th in CRM Customer Engagement Centers while JIRA is ranked 1st in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 33 reviews. Freshdesk is rated 0, while JIRA is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of JIRA writes "Helps us work in Agile and Scrum formats across multiple locations and time zones". Freshdesk is most compared with JIRA Service Desk, ServiceNow and Freshservice, whereas JIRA is most compared with Microsoft Azure DevOps, TFS and AgileCraft.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Freshdesk Logo
3,004 views|2,360 comparisons
JIRA Logo
Read 33 JIRA reviews.
65,555 views|56,796 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Freshdesk? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
To try this solution, use their cloud offering to get familiar. After that, it's in my view worth the money.Licensing is on a monthly basis, and it is based on what you use.We feel that the product is a good value for the cost.I understand JIRA is quite expensive.It does not cost that much.Almost everybody uses JIRA nowadays because it is the most cost-effective solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which CRM Customer Engagement Centers solutions are best for your needs.
378,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,004
Comparisons
2,360
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
65,555
Comparisons
56,796
Reviews
32
Average Words per Review
296
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 36% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
JIRA Software
Learn
Freshworks
Atlassian
Overview
Freshdesk is a full-fledged cloud based customer support solution that offers everything a business needs to deliver exceptional support. Unlike competing products with steep pricing tiers and hidden strings, Freshdesk is priced affordably, and is free forever for the first three agents. Built with an emphasis on usability, Freshdesk offers all the tools a company needs to wow its customers - robust multichannel capability, integrated game mechanics to supercharge agent productivity, smart automations and a lot more. From startups to enterprises, more than 80,000 businesses of all sizes use Freshdesk to streamline their support processes. Freshdesk is part of the Freshworks product family, whose products include Freshservice IT Service Management Software, Freshsales CRM Software etc. – with more than 100000 customers worldwide, including Cisco, Honda, 3M, The Atlantic, and QuizUp.

JIRA has multiple deployment options to provide the flexibility your organization needs.

Cloud is a fully hosted service for customers who want to iterate quickly and have us take care of managing the infrastructure.

For customers who need to run our applications behind their firewall, we have Server and Data Center options. Server delivers greater capacity for a larger user base and gives you more control, allowing you to remain compliant with your enterprise IT, security, IP and privacy policies. For our largest customers, Data Center provides all the capability of our Server option, along with high availability, instant scalability and performance at scale.

Atlassian also offers premium support and strategic services for enterprise customers. Technical Account Managers are cross-functional technical advisors providing proactive planning and strategic guidance across your organization. Premier Support goes above and beyond our standard offerings to give you account-wide support from a team of senior support engineers.

Offer
Learn more about Freshdesk
Learn more about JIRA
Sample Customers
Honda, 3M, Hugo Boss, Petronas, Sony Pictures, The Atlantic, goodreads, Clear Channel Radio, Penn University of Pennsylvania, unicef, Kuoni, MovemberSquare, Nasa, eBay, Cisco, SalesForce, Adobe, BNP Paribas, BMW and LinkedIn, Pfizer, Citi.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm16%
Manufacturing Company13%
Software R&D Company13%
Insurance Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Comms Service Provider11%
Manufacturing Company10%
Financial Services Firm10%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business67%
Midsize Enterprise33%
REVIEWERS
Small Business32%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise49%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business8%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise76%
We monitor all CRM Customer Engagement Centers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email