Compare Freshdesk vs. N-able MSP Manager

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Freshdesk Logo
1,967 views|1,606 comparisons
N-able MSP Manager Logo
841 views|587 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Atlassian, ManageEngine and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: August 2021.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"It was definitely not expensive. It was two grand or maybe three grand total for a year. It has just straight and simple standard licensing fees. There is no additional fee."

More Freshdesk Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: Its simplicity is most valuable. It is easy and simple, and it requires negligible training effort. I don't spend all my time goofing around trying to find stuff in the ticketing system.
Top Answer: We have many cases where a ticket comes in, and it ends up having multiple team members working on it. It would be really nice to be able to assign a single ticket to multiple people, rather than… more »
Top Answer: We are using it for IT support, desktop support, and any issues with any of our applications. We use it pretty extensively. It is the portal that we use for any requests, work being done, questions… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
12th
out of 55 in Help Desk Software
Views
1,967
Comparisons
1,606
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
682
Rating
9.5
32nd
out of 55 in Help Desk Software
Views
841
Comparisons
587
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
SolarWinds LOGICnow, SolarWinds MSP Manager
Learn More
Overview
Freshdesk is a full-fledged cloud based customer support solution that offers everything a business needs to deliver exceptional support. Unlike competing products with steep pricing tiers and hidden strings, Freshdesk is priced affordably, and is free forever for the first three agents. Built with an emphasis on usability, Freshdesk offers all the tools a company needs to wow its customers - robust multichannel capability, integrated game mechanics to supercharge agent productivity, smart automations and a lot more. From startups to enterprises, more than 80,000 businesses of all sizes use Freshdesk to streamline their support processes. Freshdesk is part of the Freshworks product family, whose products include Freshservice IT Service Management Software, Freshsales CRM Software etc. – with more than 100000 customers worldwide, including Cisco, Honda, 3M, The Atlantic, and QuizUp.

Managing your business and providing excellent support shouldn’t bog you down. MSP Manager’s ease of use will free your team to deliver on your promise of great service.

  • Intuitive, lightweight ticketing with seamless RMM and N-central® platform integrations.
  • Painless time tracking with convenient timers and functionality for recurring tickets and appointments.
  • Closed-loop email with automatic ticket monitoring and routing, with a streamlined Microsoft 365 setup via OAuth.
  • Complete customer and knowledge management with a branded portal.
  • Accounting integrations with QuickBooks Online, QuickBooks Desktop, and Xero.
Offer
Learn more about Freshdesk
Learn more about N-able MSP Manager
Sample Customers
Honda, 3M, Hugo Boss, Petronas, Sony Pictures, The Atlantic, goodreads, Clear Channel Radio, Penn University of Pennsylvania, unicef, Kuoni, Movember
Longleaf Systems, ITproMedia, Choice Technology, Halski Systems, Allixo Technologies, Nettech, Concept Technology
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider19%
Energy/Utilities Company7%
Financial Services Firm5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider21%
Manufacturing Company6%
Government5%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business70%
Midsize Enterprise30%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Atlassian, ManageEngine and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: August 2021.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Freshdesk is ranked 12th in Help Desk Software with 2 reviews while N-able MSP Manager is ranked 32nd in Help Desk Software. Freshdesk is rated 9.6, while N-able MSP Manager is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Freshdesk writes "Solid, good price, simple to use, and requires negligible training effort". On the other hand, Freshdesk is most compared with ServiceNow, JIRA Service Management, Zendesk Guide, Microsoft Dynamics CRM and TeamViewer Servicecamp, whereas N-able MSP Manager is most compared with ServiceNow, ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus, JIRA Service Management, Salesforce Service Cloud and SolarWinds Web Help Desk.

See our list of best Help Desk Software vendors.

We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.