Compare Freshdesk vs. SCSM

Freshdesk is ranked 25th in Help Desk Software while SCSM is ranked 5th in Help Desk Software with 9 reviews. Freshdesk is rated 0, while SCSM is rated 6.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SCSM writes "Good flexibility and integration abilities but the interface needs improvement ". Freshdesk is most compared with ServiceNow, JIRA Service Desk and Freshservice, whereas SCSM is most compared with ServiceNow, JIRA Service Desk and ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Freshdesk Logo
2,878 views|2,305 comparisons
SCSM Logo
Read 9 SCSM reviews.
3,017 views|2,068 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Freshdesk? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Atlassian, ManageEngine and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: January 2020.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Licensing can be complex and confusing.It is an expensive solution.It is a lower price vs. other things on the market.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
25th
out of 44 in Help Desk Software
Views
2,878
Comparisons
2,305
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
out of 44 in Help Desk Software
Views
3,017
Comparisons
2,068
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
747
Avg. Rating
6.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 45% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
System Center Service Manager
Learn
Freshworks
Microsoft
Overview
Freshdesk is a full-fledged cloud based customer support solution that offers everything a business needs to deliver exceptional support. Unlike competing products with steep pricing tiers and hidden strings, Freshdesk is priced affordably, and is free forever for the first three agents. Built with an emphasis on usability, Freshdesk offers all the tools a company needs to wow its customers - robust multichannel capability, integrated game mechanics to supercharge agent productivity, smart automations and a lot more. From startups to enterprises, more than 80,000 businesses of all sizes use Freshdesk to streamline their support processes. Freshdesk is part of the Freshworks product family, whose products include Freshservice IT Service Management Software, Freshsales CRM Software etc. – with more than 100000 customers worldwide, including Cisco, Honda, 3M, The Atlantic, and QuizUp.

System Center Service Manager is a software product by Microsoft to allow organizations to manage incidents and problems. Microsoft states that the product is compliant with industry best practices such as the Microsoft Operations Framework (MOF) and in the Information Technology Infrastructure Library (ITIL). SCSM has integrated ITIL compliant fulfillment of service requests. Service requests are submitted by the end user in order to obtain information, access to a new application or the most common of all, password reset.
Offer
Learn more about Freshdesk
Learn more about SCSM
Sample Customers
Honda, 3M, Hugo Boss, Petronas, Sony Pictures, The Atlantic, goodreads, Clear Channel Radio, Penn University of Pennsylvania, unicef, Kuoni, MovemberFibabanka, UMC Health System
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Atlassian, ManageEngine and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: January 2020.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.