Compare Parasoft Development Testing Platform vs. froglogic Squish

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Test Automation Tools solutions are best for your needs.
536,114 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: I think the licensing price is okay. I believe for one person, the cost is around 2,000 Euros. That's the initial cost, after that you buy support and it cost 800 Euros, which is much lower, It's a… more »
Top Answer: I'm not completely satisfied because although the ID is good, it could be improved with suggestions of names for some method, for example, or variable, or class. I'd like to see suggestions for… more »
Top Answer: We are customers of Froglogic and I'm an automation quality assurance engineer.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
16th
Views
6,618
Comparisons
3,275
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
450
Rating
8.0
Views
264
Comparisons
178
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Parasoft Concerto, Parasoft DTP
Learn More
Overview
Discover All Benefits (Click Here)

Reliable GUI Test Automation that works.

Use Squish for the automation of your cross-platform desktop, mobile, embedded and web GUI tests.

Testing the user interface of today's applications is a very complex and error-prone task. Automating this task is challenging, but approached correctly very rewarding.

The Squish GUI Tester is the tool of choice for several thousand companies worldwide and a 100% cross-platform tool, features

  • Desktop, Mobile, Embedded & Web Applications
  • include Qt, QtQuick, QML, Java, AWT, Swing, SWT, RCP, JavaFx, Windows, Mac, Tk, 4Js, iOS, Android, Embedded (Qt, Windows, Java) and Web, HTML5, Flex & JavaApplets.
  • testing on Windows, Linux, Mac OS X, Unix. Mobile and Embedded testing on Android, iOS, embedded Linux and RTOSes such as QNX
  • Eclipse-based IDE
  • based object identification & Toolkit API Support
  • tests in your choice of Python, JavaScript, Perl, Ruby & Tcl
  • BDD tests with built-in (Gherkin) Feature File recording, playback & reporting
  • testing capabilities
  • complete with drill-down details, execution statistics and multiple output formats
  • options with many ALM and Continuous Integration tools for executing and managing tests as well as a complete command-line interface

Find out more today at https://www.froglogic.com/squish/

Start Your Free Trial Today!
Parasoft Concerto is a Software Development Management infrastructure that increases productivity and reduces costs. Parasoft Concerto complements an organization's existing technical infrastructure, connecting distributed components in order to better facilitate natural human workflow. Parasoft Concerto manages "what" needs to be accomplished within the context of "how" management expects those tasks to be accomplished.
Offer
Learn more about froglogic Squish
Learn more about Parasoft Development Testing Platform
Sample Customers
Google, Nokia, Pfizer, Siemens, Synopsys, Airbus, Boeing, Mercedes Benz, Disney, Shell, Reuters, Vodafone, XILINX, GE, Ericsson, ... Success Stories (Click Here)
Comcast, Lufthansa, Samsung,CAE, Canon, FedEx
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company33%
Comms Service Provider17%
Manufacturing Company14%
Energy/Utilities Company4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company34%
Comms Service Provider18%
Financial Services Firm13%
Healthcare Company11%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business42%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise42%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Tricentis, Micro Focus, SmartBear and others in Test Automation Tools. Updated: September 2021.
536,114 professionals have used our research since 2012.

froglogic Squish is ranked 16th in Test Automation Tools with 1 review while Parasoft Development Testing Platform is ranked 23rd in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. froglogic Squish is rated 8.0, while Parasoft Development Testing Platform is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of froglogic Squish writes "An all-in-one feature that can cross-cut from QT applications". On the other hand, froglogic Squish is most compared with Selenium HQ, SmartBear TestComplete, Ranorex Studio, Eggplant Digital Automation Intelligence and Tricentis Tosca, whereas Parasoft Development Testing Platform is most compared with .

We monitor all Test Automation Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.