Compare Selenium HQ vs. froglogic Squish

froglogic Squish is ranked 9th in Functional Testing Tools with 5 reviews while Selenium HQ is ranked 5th in Functional Testing Tools with 8 reviews. froglogic Squish is rated 9.4, while Selenium HQ is rated 8.2. The top reviewer of froglogic Squish writes "Test scripts can be created in multiple scripting languages and the execution can be automated". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Selenium HQ writes "An open-source tool that's flexible and stable". froglogic Squish is most compared with Selenium HQ, SmartBear TestComplete and Ranorex Studio, whereas Selenium HQ is most compared with Tricentis Tosca, Eggplant Functional and Telerik Test Studio. See our Selenium HQ vs. froglogic Squish report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
froglogic Squish Logo
7,385 views|3,296 comparisons
Selenium HQ Logo
16,643 views|13,472 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Selenium HQ vs. froglogic Squish and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
390,810 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
This product is open source and free. That was a huge deciding factor for us getting into it.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Functional Testing Tools solutions are best for your needs.
390,810 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
9th
Views
7,385
Comparisons
3,296
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
425
Avg. Rating
9.4
5th
Views
16,643
Comparisons
13,472
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
342
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
SeleniumHQ
Learn
froglogic
SeleniumHQ
Video Not Available
Overview
Discover All Benefits (Click Here)

Reliable GUI Test Automation that works.

Use Squish for the automation of your cross-platform desktop, mobile, embedded and web GUI tests.

Testing the user interface of today's applications is a very complex and error-prone task. Automating this task is challenging, but approached correctly very rewarding.

The Squish GUI Tester is the tool of choice for several thousand companies worldwide and a 100% cross-platform tool, features

  • Desktop, Mobile, Embedded & Web Applications
  • include Qt, QtQuick, QML, Java, AWT, Swing, SWT, RCP, JavaFx, Windows, Mac, Tk, 4Js, iOS, Android, Embedded (Qt, Windows, Java) and Web, HTML5, Flex & JavaApplets.
  • testing on Windows, Linux, Mac OS X, Unix. Mobile and Embedded testing on Android, iOS, embedded Linux and RTOSes such as QNX
  • Eclipse-based IDE
  • based object identification & Toolkit API Support
  • tests in your choice of Python, JavaScript, Perl, Ruby & Tcl
  • BDD tests with built-in (Gherkin) Feature File recording, playback & reporting
  • testing capabilities
  • complete with drill-down details, execution statistics and multiple output formats
  • options with many ALM and Continuous Integration tools for executing and managing tests as well as a complete command-line interface

Find out more today at https://www.froglogic.com/squish/

Start Your Free Trial Today!

Selenium HQ is a suite of tools to automate web browsers across many platforms. Selenium runs in many browsers and operating systems and can be controlled by many programming languages and testing frameworks. Selenium consist of two types:

  1. Selenium WebDriver - create robust, browser-based regression automation suites & tests and scale & distribute scripts across many environments.
  2. Selenium IDE - create quick bug reproduction scripts and create scripts to aid in automation-aided exploratory testing.
Offer
Learn more about froglogic Squish
Learn more about Selenium HQ
Sample Customers
Google, Nokia, Pfizer, Siemens, Synopsys, Airbus, Boeing, Mercedes Benz, Disney, Shell, Reuters, Vodafone, XILINX, GE, Ericsson, ... Success Stories (Click Here)BrowserStack, Sauce Labs, experitest, Tricentis GmbH, SmartBear Software
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company46%
Comms Service Provider12%
Government6%
Media Company5%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm21%
Retailer21%
Manufacturing Company11%
Software R&D Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company27%
Financial Services Firm15%
Comms Service Provider12%
Manufacturing Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Selenium HQ vs. froglogic Squish and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
390,810 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Functional Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.