Zeenyx AscentialTest vs froglogic Squish

froglogic Squish is ranked 14th in Functional Testing Tools with 3 reviews vs Zeenyx AscentialTest which is ranked 12th in Functional Testing Tools with 6 reviews. The top reviewer of froglogic Squish writes "The test sequence is saved and a test can be run quickly to see if any test is violated". The top reviewer of Zeenyx AscentialTest writes "You can build tests using drag and drop. AUT is not required". froglogic Squish is most compared with Selenium HQ, Ranorex and SmartBear TestComplete. Zeenyx AscentialTest is most compared with SmartBear TestComplete, UFT (QTP) and Visual Studio Test Professional. See our Zeenyx AscentialTest vs froglogic Squish report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Zeenyx AscentialTest vs froglogic Squish and others in Functional Testing Tools.
284,207 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Zeenyx AscentialTest vs froglogic Squish

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Functional Testing Tools solutions are best for your needs.
284,207 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
8,825
Comparisons
3,693
Reviews
3
Followers
539
Avg. Rating
8.3
Views
3,066
Comparisons
640
Reviews
6
Followers
245
Avg. Rating
9.3
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
See more froglogic Squish competitors »
Compared 12% of the time.
See more Zeenyx AscentialTest competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsAscentialTest
Website/Video
Website/Videofroglogic
Zeenyx
Overview
OverviewDiscover All Benefits (Click Here)

Reliable GUI Test Automation that works.

Use Squish for the automation of your cross-platform desktop, mobile, embedded and web GUI tests.

Testing the user interface of today's applications is a very complex and error-prone task. Automating this task is challenging, but approached correctly very rewarding.

The Squish GUI Tester is the tool of choice for several thousand companies worldwide and a 100% cross-platform tool, features

  • Desktop, Mobile, Embedded & Web Applications
  • include Qt, QtQuick, QML, Java, AWT, Swing, SWT, RCP, JavaFx, Windows, Mac, Tk, 4Js, iOS, Android, Embedded (Qt, Windows, Java) and Web, HTML5, Flex & JavaApplets.
  • testing on Windows, Linux, Mac OS X, Unix. Mobile and Embedded testing on Android, iOS, embedded Linux and RTOSes such as QNX
  • Eclipse-based IDE
  • based object identification & Toolkit API Support
  • tests in your choice of Python, JavaScript, Perl, Ruby & Tcl
  • BDD tests with built-in (Gherkin) Feature File recording, playback & reporting
  • testing capabilities
  • complete with drill-down details, execution statistics and multiple output formats
  • options with many ALM and Continuous Integration tools for executing and managing tests as well as a complete command-line interface

Find out more today at https://www.froglogic.com/squish/

Start Your Free Trial Today!
AscentialTest™ by Zeenyx Software is an enterprise level Test Management System that encompasses Test Planning, Development, Data Management, Execution and Defect Tracking for applications running on Windows, the web, java, dotNet, terminals and PowerBuilder. This “next generation” testing solution allows users to build robust automated and manual tests from reusable components created by its powerful object recognition engine without recording or scripting. Our patented ‘snapshot’ technology generates graphical representations of the application under test which allows users to build ‘Steps’ by dragging and dropping objects in a visual test editor. Reusable Steps are combined to form a multitude of automated and manual tests that are easy to create and maintain. With AscentialTest, companies realize a dramatic reduction in test creation and maintenance times, resulting in increased productivity and lower costs.
OFFER
Learn more about froglogic Squish
Learn more about Zeenyx AscentialTest
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersGoogle, Nokia, Pfizer, Siemens, Synopsys, Airbus, Boeing, Mercedes Benz, Disney, Shell, Reuters, Vodafone, XILINX, GE, Ericsson, ... Success Stories (Click Here)TJX Companies, Nuance Communications, Ericsson Inc., Transatlantic Reinsurance Company, Accenture, Nutrition Coordinating Center, Univ. of MN, iConectiv, Fortress Software, and LMP Corp.
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company
59%
Manufacturing Company
18%
Comms Service Provider
7%
Energy/Utilities Company
5%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
29%
Midsize Enterprise
14%
Large Enterprise
57%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
70%
Midsize Enterprise
13%
Large Enterprise
16%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
25%
Midsize Enterprise
13%
Large Enterprise
63%
Find out what your peers are saying about Zeenyx AscentialTest vs froglogic Squish and others in Functional Testing Tools.
Download now
284,207 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Functional Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email